It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
Hello I am a newbie and am looking for some help with my lab results. Here are the test that I have had and the results,

TEST MY LEVELS RANGE
Total Iron 30 38-159
IBC 299 250-440
SATU CAL 10 15-46
FOLATE 4.3 1.5-20.6
VITAMIN B-12 146 180-960
GRAN 49 %
LYMPH 40 %
MONO 7 %
EOSINPHILE 1 %
BASEOPHILE 1 %
RDW 12.7 00.1-14.5
MCHC 33.7 32.0-36.0 %
MCH 31.8 27.0-32.0 PG
MCV 94.4 79.1-98.0 CU/MIC
HCT 43.5 36.0-48.0 %
HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 12.0-16.0 G/DL
PLATELET 378 150-400 CU/MM
RBC 4.61 3.50-5.50 /CUMM
WBC 9.4 4.5-11.0 /CUMM

My PCP said nothing to worry about. He also said that my blood cells were odd shaped and that my B-12 was low and that I should take 500mcg of B-12 daily for a month.
Re: Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
[QUOTE=HIS ANGEL]Hello I am a newbie and am looking for some help with my lab results. Here are the test that I have had and the results,

TEST MY LEVELS RANGE
Total Iron 30 38-159
IBC 299 250-440
SATU CAL 10 15-46
FOLATE 4.3 1.5-20.6
VITAMIN B-12 146 180-960
GRAN 49 %
LYMPH 40 %
MONO 7 %
EOSINPHILE 1 %
BASEOPHILE 1 %
RDW 12.7 00.1-14.5
MCHC 33.7 32.0-36.0 %
MCH 31.8 27.0-32.0 PG
MCV 94.4 79.1-98.0 CU/MIC
HCT 43.5 36.0-48.0 %
HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 12.0-16.0 G/DL
PLATELET 378 150-400 CU/MM
RBC 4.61 3.50-5.50 /CUMM
WBC 9.4 4.5-11.0 /CUMM

My PCP said nothing to worry about. He also said that my blood cells were odd shaped and that my B-12 was low and that I should take 500mcg of B-12 daily for a month.[/QUOTE]
Yes it is true that you should not worry too much. Take the B-12 like the PCP advised. The WBC is ok if you are not older than 50 to 60. Everything else seems to be in range or not far out of it.
Re: Lab results?
Jan 19, 2004
[QUOTE=HIS ANGEL]Hello I am a newbie and am looking for some help with my lab results. Here are the test that I have had and the results,

TEST MY LEVELS RANGE
Total Iron 30 38-159
IBC 299 250-440
SATU CAL 10 15-46
FOLATE 4.3 1.5-20.6
VITAMIN B-12 146 180-960
GRAN 49 %
LYMPH 40 %
MONO 7 %
EOSINPHILE 1 %
BASEOPHILE 1 %
RDW 12.7 00.1-14.5
MCHC 33.7 32.0-36.0 %
MCH 31.8 27.0-32.0 PG
MCV 94.4 79.1-98.0 CU/MIC
HCT 43.5 36.0-48.0 %
HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 12.0-16.0 G/DL
PLATELET 378 150-400 CU/MM
RBC 4.61 3.50-5.50 /CUMM
WBC 9.4 4.5-11.0 /CUMM

My PCP said nothing to worry about. He also said that my blood cells were odd shaped and that my B-12 was low and that I should take 500mcg of B-12 daily for a month.[/QUOTE]


I noticed your total iron and vitamin B12 are a little low, but your hemoglobin is normal.

Just a thought, but i wonder if you don't eat much meat, because meat is a good source of iron and B12.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!