It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


This all started when I went to donate blood to the Red Cross, and I was told that I couldn't because my iron level was low. I'd never had any problem with this before. My iron level was a 28, which the nurse told me was very low & to call my doctor. When I went to the dr. a few days later, they did the iron test again and it was 30...still much lower than normal for a woman my age(I'm 44). The dr.told me that it probably meant that I'm losing blood somewhere (which of course scared me!) & they want to find out where. So...they did a comprehensive blood workup. I just got the results back...my iron level is still low, and my ferritin level is very low-it is a 2. The dr. said that sometimes people with very low ferritin levels have an ulcer, so next he's referring me to a gastrointestinal specialist. All the other bloodwork so far has been normal.

I'm trying not to worry, but that's hard to do. Anyone else here who's had low iron & low ferratin levels, but all other bloodwork is okay?


------------------





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!