It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 51 for 15 1 hemoglobin count. (0.010 seconds)


... Hi there, I have been diagnosed with Iron deficiency anemia as well, with a hemoglobin count of 7 gm/dl (where normal values are between 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl) Now, I've had heavy periods all my life, so I didn't realise that constant clotting was an indication of a heavy period. I've been put on the pill, and I am taking two slow releasing Fe (with folic acid) daily for... (6 replies)
Hemoglobin
Feb 3, 2014
... I'm 80 years old and had my first extensive blood work up. I've been told I have anemia due to iron deficiency which contributes to anemia. MY Hemoglobin os 10.8, below the required range of 11. ... (1 replies)
... Red blood cell count Low 3.65. Hemoglobin Low 9.1. Hematocrit Low 28.2. MCV Low 77.4. MCH Low 24.9. RDW HIGH 15.1. Platelet Count High 407. DHEA Sulfate Low 28. ... (2 replies)

Red Blood Count
Apr 1, 2004
... The hematocrit test, like the RBC, is performed to check whether the red cell count is abnormally high or low. ... (3 replies)
Need help.....
Oct 13, 2008
... was told my hemoglobin was down but just got a copy of the report and here are the results.... ... (1 replies)
... I was perimenopausal. But my hemoglobin returned to normal and I quit worrying. ... (4 replies)
... (5 replies)
... white blood cell count 3.8 3. ... (5 replies)
... ferritin has gone up from 1 to 15! ... (3 replies)
... Aloha fellow health board members. I just got access to my recent lab results. I haven't followed up with my doctor yet. I would love some input or thoughts on what they might indicate. I got tested because I was worried about being anemic. Any info is greatly appreciated. Iron: 48 Range: 30 - 160 TIBC: 353 Range: 228 - 428 % Saturation: 14 Range: 20 - 50 Ferritin:... (4 replies)
... Hi everyone, Im hoping that some of you can help me out. I was just recently dx with Iron Deficiency. I went in to my Dr. because I have been so tired the past 6 months or so. Here were all my lab results. WBC 13.8 (4.5-11.0) ....HIGH.... RBC 5.30 (4-5.20) ....HIGH.... Hemoglobin 15.1 (12-16) Hematocrit 44.9 (33-51) MCV 85 (80-100) MCH 28.4 (26-34) (6 replies)
... First off, I am being treated for Severe Vitamin D Deficiency. But I am still feeling sick... tons of joint pain, muscle aches, fatigue. My endo just did some lab testing and here are the findings: Iron 29 (35 - 180 ug/dL) Iron Binding Cap 386 (240 - 430 ug/dL) Iron Saturation Index 8 (15 - 46 %) Ferritin 12 (10 - 120 ng/mL) (5 replies)
... First off, for the past three weeks I've noticed that I am bruising way more than usual. I don't even do anything and I find another bruise. Anyway, I won't post the results that state I do NOT have a coagulation disorder since the two tests done were perfectly normal. However, here is what else was done: WBC 6.8 4.0 - 11.0 10e9/L RBC 3.81 3.8 - 5.2 10e12/L... (2 replies)
... WBC: 3.2 L (Range 3.8-10.8) RBC: 3.69 L (Range 3.8-5.1) Hemoglobin: 11.9 (Range 11.7-15.5) Hematocrit: 36.8 (35-45) MCV: 99.7 (Range 80-100) MCH: 32.3 (Range 27-33) MCHC: 32.4 (Range 32-36) RDW: 12.7 (Range 11-15) My WBC is low but percentages of individual components are normal. Last blood test I can remember which was about 12-14 years ago - my WBC was low so... (2 replies)
... r it the rest of my life. The bottom portion of the stomach is the part that absorbs iron and with that part gone, I now have to have iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin count back up. Once it's back up to 14, that will last only 3 months and I have to do it all over again. This will always be a "bandaid" situation. ... (28 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
... Reticulocyte count 0. ... (1 replies)
... Analyte Value Flag Reference Units Status Site WBC 16.3 H 3.6-9.2 X 103/uL Final RBC 5.17 4.38-5.58 X 106/uL Final Hemoglobin 11.2 L 13.7-17.3 g/dL Final Hematocrit 37.7 L 39.0-49.0 Percent Final MCV 72.9 L 80.0-96.0 fL Final MCH 21.7 L 28.0-33.5 pg Final MCHC 29.7 L 32.0-37.0 g/dL Final RDW 16.2 H 11.2-15.0 Percent Final PLATELET COUNT 425 H 140-400 X... (0 replies)
... This lady presented to the ER with a hemoglobin of apx. 5. A diagnosis of Coombs. positive, autoimmune hemolytic anemia was made. ... (20 replies)
... All other CBC values were normal. Reticulocyte count was 0. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!