It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Where do I begin? Last July, I had some routine bloodwork and discovered my iron was a 31 - couldn't handle the iron pills at the time. So, last dec., I discovered that I had some swollen lymph nodes in my neck, sore throat, cough, etc. My hemocrit had dropped to 24.9 and hemoglobin 7.8 - was on a multidude of antibiotics - some I couldn't finish due to IBS stomach problems. Was referred to a infection specialist and hemo/onco - They took more bloodwork, chest xray, tb, stool sample. The blood work again came out bad with even lower numbers!! Everything else normal. The oncologist said he is 100% sure I do not have cancer because all my lymph nodes are soft and palpalbe and only really come out when I have a fever (but never really go away) I've always had swollen lymph nodes and they would go away when I would sleep or get over an infection in my tonsils. Well, I've had a low grade night fever since dec.(on and off) and these swollen lymph nodes. The docs feel I need to get my blood up to get rid of the virus and the fevers. I just recently started IRON IV last week - hemo 5.7 and hemocrit 19%- said they've seen lower, believe it or not. I will have them weekly for 4 months. I've had some side effects (flu like), but the nurses have assured me they are common. Great, more fevers to add to the ones I've already have. I feel like I have some virus that is attacking my blood and nobody can find out what it is. The drops in my blood since July have been amazing. However, I have always had heavy periods since 12 and this past month had 3 periods trying to get the right birth control to stop them. Some other mitigating factors - I work from home and we just found the toxic black mold in our guest bathroom - cannot find anyone who will test for this in my body - I also have been suffering with a gagging cough for awhile. It might be the feathers in my bed since all I want to do is sleep 24 hours per day. I've also lost almost my entire business since sept. (not due to sickness) and have become disengaged from my fiance. I have had so many panic attacks before I knew this as well as doubled now. Everyone of my doc friends has their own opinion and the only thing keeping me sane is the nurses at the treatment center who go by a rule: If you maintain a fever of 100.5 even after Tylenol treatment, then their might be a problem. Tylenol has always taken my fever down quickly. I just can't figure out how having a fever for almost 2 months can be good for anyone, even though it is low grade. Yes, it was not every day, but now it is. I stopped taking Cipro and today was the first DAY I had a fever instead of night. I know this is a weird flu season, but my infectious doc said something about my red blood cells being broken down and a blood transfusion would not even help because the blood would be gone in a day or two - however, the hemo didn't seem worried at all and confident we could get it up. I will find out mon and tues. when I receive my next treatment and they check my blood on the spot. Does not eating reflect in your h/h? I have lost my appetite with all that is going on, even though I am trying to eat. ALso, does the more you lay down, also effect your hemoglobin?
[QUOTE=ally68]Where do I begin? Last July, I had some routine bloodwork and discovered my iron was a 31 - couldn't handle the iron pills at the time. So, last dec., I discovered that I had some swollen lymph nodes in my neck, sore throat, cough, etc. My hemocrit had dropped to 24.9 and hemoglobin 7.8 - was on a multidude of antibiotics - some I couldn't finish due to IBS stomach problems. Was referred to a infection specialist and hemo/onco - They took more bloodwork, chest xray, tb, stool sample. The blood work again came out bad with even lower numbers!! Everything else normal. The oncologist said he is 100% sure I do not have cancer because all my lymph nodes are soft and palpalbe and only really come out when I have a fever (but never really go away) I've always had swollen lymph nodes and they would go away when I would sleep or get over an infection in my tonsils. Well, I've had a low grade night fever since dec.(on and off) and these swollen lymph nodes. The docs feel I need to get my blood up to get rid of the virus and the fevers. I just recently started IRON IV last week - hemo 5.7 and hemocrit 19%- said they've seen lower, believe it or not. I will have them weekly for 4 months. I've had some side effects (flu like), but the nurses have assured me they are common. Great, more fevers to add to the ones I've already have. I feel like I have some virus that is attacking my blood and nobody can find out what it is. The drops in my blood since July have been amazing. However, I have always had heavy periods since 12 and this past month had 3 periods trying to get the right birth control to stop them. Some other mitigating factors - I work from home and we just found the toxic black mold in our guest bathroom - cannot find anyone who will test for this in my body - I also have been suffering with a gagging cough for awhile. It might be the feathers in my bed since all I want to do is sleep 24 hours per day. I've also lost almost my entire business since sept. (not due to sickness) and have become disengaged from my fiance. I have had so many panic attacks before I knew this as well as doubled now. Everyone of my doc friends has their own opinion and the only thing keeping me sane is the nurses at the treatment center who go by a rule: If you maintain a fever of 100.5 even after Tylenol treatment, then their might be a problem. Tylenol has always taken my fever down quickly. I just can't figure out how having a fever for almost 2 months can be good for anyone, even though it is low grade. Yes, it was not every day, but now it is. I stopped taking Cipro and today was the first DAY I had a fever instead of night. I know this is a weird flu season, but my infectious doc said something about my red blood cells being broken down and a blood transfusion would not even help because the blood would be gone in a day or two - however, the hemo didn't seem worried at all and confident we could get it up. I will find out mon and tues. when I receive my next treatment and they check my blood on the spot. Does not eating reflect in your h/h? I have lost my appetite with all that is going on, even though I am trying to eat. ALso, does the more you lay down, also effect your hemoglobin?[/QUOTE]
Has the doctor checked you for toxic shock syndrome from having frequent heavy periods. Have they tried treating you with antibiotics? Sometimes fever is not fever but a raise in your metabolism trying to help you make blood. Have they done a bone marrow biopsy to find out if you are making new blood cells. Have they done a reticulocyte test to see if you have blast cells or what? I know this is a alot of stuff that they are supposed to do if you are having that many problems.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!