It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for 16 1 iron count. (0.016 seconds)


... I had my blood work done for the first time and I've been diagnosed with Iron Deficiency Anemia. ... (11 replies)
... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. ... (6 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)

... years ago celiac was diagnosed along with osteoporosis, 3 years ago hasimoto's diagnosed, 2 years ago addison's diagnosed, 1 year ago ITP diagnosed. ... (21 replies)
... I've been sleeping a lot lately because I'm almost constantly tired. I donate platelets every 2 weeks and they always tell me I have great iron levels. I went to my doctor and he decided to run a bunch of blood panels. ... (0 replies)
... Im hoping that some of you can help me out. I was just recently dx with Iron Deficiency. I went in to my Dr. because I have been so tired the past 6 months or so. Here were all my lab results. ... (6 replies)
... I was recently diagnosed with iron def anemia... I feel like my dr isn't doing enough, but maybe she is. ... (6 replies)
... MCH. Before running the test the doctor thought it was just an iron deficiency but can that be the case if my ferritin is normal and my haemoglobin is elevated? ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with anemia in 2008 and received a series of iron transfusion of 8 within a few months. My hemoglobin was 9.4 and reached up to 11. ... (6 replies)
... She said that my levels were in the normal range and I do not need any iron. She also stated that my iron saturation was good 28. ... (15 replies)
... She said all my labs were fine, but now I'm wondering about the low ferritin. My periods are extremely light nowadays, and I take a multivitamin with iron in it every day. On the day of the tests I was also taking an iron pill from the off days of my Loestrin 24. ... (10 replies)
... I will try to make a 16 month living nitemare a short story...Approximately 16 months ago, I underwent two surgery's...Gallbladder and a sphinterectomy...I had an acute case of pancreanitis, and my liver was infected... ... (4 replies)
... I will try to make a 16 month living nitemare a short story...Approximately 16 months ago, I underwent two surgery's...Gallbladder and a sphinterectomy...I had an acute case of pancreanitis, and my liver was infected... ... (0 replies)
... I had a lower hemoglobin, hematocrit, and red blood cell count about a few weeks ago. ... (0 replies)
... RED Blood Cell Count 3. ... (5 replies)
... y worried me. Prior to surgery my surgeon had almost canceled it because of a low blood count. He asked me if I had anemia and I said no. He then thought that my count was low because of donating my blood only 8 days ago. Then on top of that I had started menstruating during pre op testing. ... (67 replies)
... Total white cell count 12. ... (2 replies)
... I've had iron deficient anemia for years, I take 260mg of iron a day via vitamins. What I don't understand is how I could be anemic without my actual RBC being low? ... (0 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... A little over a month ago, my husband got the following blood test results (sorry there are so many of them, I wanted to give a complete picture). His doctor told him he was anemic and needed further testing. WBC 4.3 k/mcL 4.8-10.8 RBC 4.83 Mil/mcL 4.70-6.10 Hgb 13.3 gm/dL 14.0-18.0 Hct 39.6 % ... (1 replies)
... I have had a doc monitoring my ferritin levels for the last year as they were very low, about 8 when we started. I've been taking iron suppliments and the ferritin levels have slowed creeped up and reached 53. During this time all CBC's were normal, though often low in range. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!