It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I'm a 30 YO male with some thyroid and testosterone issues here - i've been feeling like crap for a while now, but none of these genius doctors have ever thought to test my iron levels.

My ferritin is at 33 - which is borderline low

My MCV is at 78.6 - low

my RBC is 6.02 - high (6.00 is the high limit of normal)

my Hemoglobin is 16.9 - (17 is the upper limit of normal)

my Hematocrit is 47.3 - normal

mt MCH is 28.1 - normal

my MCHC is 35.7 - normal

my Platelet count is 160 - (normal is 150 -400) so i guess it's borderline low

my vitamin B12 levels were elevated at 1180 - (normal is 243 - 894)

my ammonia was also elevated at 52 (normal is 11 - 32)

My liver and kideney functions were normal.


You guys are probably much better at crunching these numbers than I am, so if anybody can make heads or tails of this, I'd appreciate it.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!