It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15Showing 281 - 290 of 290 for 18 ferritin. (0.004 seconds)


Thyroiditis...
Apr 6, 2007
... for starters. Also, was issued a ferritin blood test, haven't got the results yet. ... (2 replies)
Test Results
Mar 16, 2007
... Fjones, What was yout number for LY? My lymphocytes count was 22.6 with an L by it for low. I had a CBC with total iron tests, but I don't see ferrition on my lab sheet. Why are you getting the IV iron? What results is your Dr. using? Thanks! (6 replies)
Test Results
Mar 15, 2007
... Can someone tell me what LY stands for on blood test results. On my last set of results taken 3/12/07 it says the normal range for LY is 20.5 - 51.1. I don't have the results for ferritin or iron saturation, but some of the other's were: RBC - 4.24 (4.00-6.00) HGB - 12.4 (11.0 - 18.0) HCT - 37.3 (35.0 - 60.0) MCHC - 33.3 (33.0 - 37.0) MPV - 6.1 (7.8-11.0) ... (6 replies)

... Now I'm low on iron as well and taking tablets to get my ferritin back up. I've hear d that can take up to 18 months. ... (1 replies)
... Thank you for your reply. My daughter has been on oral iron for two years now and seems to tolerate that well - even though it has not helped her ferritin - so I think she should be able to tolerate a multi-vitamin. What is your condition that you have low B12 and your only 18? How have you treated the B12 deficiency? (4 replies)
... Anisocytosis means that your red blood cells are unequal in size. In most cases there will be a few undersized or oversized blood cells and this is normal. When they note a number such as +2 anisocytosis, this means that there are unusually large numbers of this condition and that sometimes is flagged regarding a blood disease. It could be from anemia, bone marrow failure, or... (3 replies)
... I also got doctor's clinic notes from that day. CBC is ordered for mid August. No ferritin test will be done that day either. ... (3 replies)
... I am a 45 yr old woman and I have recently been diagnosed with iron def anemia although I think I have had the problem for the last few years as I have been struggling with severe fatigue, weakness, rapid heart rate, dizziness, and shortness of breath for quite some time. It has gotten worse since now I am losing my hair, have itchy skin, sores that do not heal very fast, and... (3 replies)
... Only your doctor will be able to determine what is going on. The simple answer is iron deficiency anemia. There are many tests that can be given to determine the cause of low iron. (7 replies)
... I am 45 I have had an upper and lower scope done 2 times in the last 18 months. ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!