It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 21 - 40 of 289 for 18 ferritin. (0.005 seconds)


... Hi , my 18 year old son was diagnosed with hashimotos hypothyroidism and low ferritin. He has been depressed. He was unable to raise his ferritin on oral supplements and has had treatment with venofer . He has been scoped from both ends and all findings were normal. ... (0 replies)
... years post Gastric Bypass RNY I have been dealing with Low Ferritin Levels for about 3 years...maybe a bit more. My Ferritin levels have been as low as 6 and only as high as 9 for the last 3 years! ... (0 replies)
... I had a quick look at the titles of your older posts, so I don't know that I have the whole picture.... On the b12, ask if you can try a shot every three weeks, I know my dad who has PA is feeling a bit tired lately, and asked his dr if he could try a three week injeciton schedule. His Hgb was a little below range. On the ferritin, it is ridiculous the way you have been... (16 replies)

... I also read some dematoligist articles stating on hair loss and ferritin, and there is belief that 70 is the ideal ferritin to stop hair loss. ... (12 replies)
... xtreme fatigue. After thyroid hormone treatment, much of my anxiety dissipated, but the fatigue remains. So, I revisited my medical records and saw that a recent FERRITIN value was 18, and SERUM B12 was 267. My grandmother, father and sister both have been diagnosed as b12 deficient, but my level is apparently not low enough. ... (12 replies)
... So my ferritin was slightly higher but my serum iron actually decreased. I had a 24 hour saliva test, CMP, CBC, vit D, differential done but they were all normal. ... (0 replies)
... ten and that this may inhibit the body from absorbing nutrients. I thought that I could try eliminating gluten for a period of time and check whether my B12 and Ferritin levels are higher then. ... (3 replies)
... anemic. However, my ferritin is very low. My first round of Venofer was May 25 this year at which time my ferritin was 4. Retested July 18 and it was 9. So I got another Venofer treatment, waited a few days and retested, my ferritin was 116. ... (4 replies)
... Littlebunnfoo: I just wondered what the hemo said about raising your ferritin. I presume he is ok with it since you were discussing the effects of taking iron supplemnts? I spent a sum of money to see a hemo in order to discuss my low ferritin 18 (9-? forget upper range). I informed him about my hypothyroid condition and how I am so super fatigued, especially following... (11 replies)
... I am curious about your situation. I have low ferritin but "normal" hemoglobin. I am also hypothyroid. ... (7 replies)
... Your iron level is out of range the average range is 12-16 depending on whether you are male or female. Female range is usually 12-14 premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. The ranges are based on a tri-level system of people who have been tested.... (3 replies)
... I am 18 years old, and I got my blood work a month ago, if it's not a big problem, can you guys look over at the results and tell me if they are normal for my age? ... (3 replies)
... So I recently got a blood test to determine why my hair has slowly been thinning for the last year and a half. My results came back with a ferritin level of 6. My doctor prescribed 325 mg of iron twice a day with a vitamin C supplement as well. ... (1 replies)
... re weakness, heart palpitations, dizziness, unbalanced, symptoms are usually worse during my period..went to the doctor to run some test...tests revealed I had a ferritin of a 9...within in a few weeks of taking liquid iron and beet juice it went up to27.... ... (4 replies)
Update!
Mar 28, 2013
... Congratualtions !!! I am going to get some slow Iron as well. Do you feel better though ? in terms of fatigue, etc. ? My Vitamin D is on the margin too - 32. Can I ask which vitamin D supplement you are taking ? (10 replies)
Update!
Mar 28, 2013
... Well I finally got my labs done since having my ablation. I'm going to show you my start and my recent. I will continue taking iron till my ferritin reaches close to 200 so this is no where near the end for me. Alot of people were wondering about the hairloss issue. ... (10 replies)
... My Ferritin and Iron Saturation was not tested then. I began weekly B12 injections and continued the Vit D. ... (3 replies)
... r and lower over the past three years..I take Iron pills but since I've had Gastric Bypass I don't think I'm absorbing them even the chewable ones. Last time my ferritin was check it was 9 now it just keeps getting lower...I've asked my PCP if I should have Iron infusion.. ... (6 replies)
... As far as being celiac, I was diagnosed about 18 years ago. But I honestly admit that I have my moments when I cheat with wheat. ... (4 replies)
... is pretty high for raising one's ferritin when it is not clinically in a deficiency state. I would say it is quite sufficient. Just remember, it takes time to raise ferritin. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hair loss, hypothyroidism, iron supplements, low ferritin, low iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!