It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 41 - 60 of 289 for 18 ferritin. (0.005 seconds)


... se who never got a satisfactory answer to the hair loss problem. I am being treated for hypothyroid and since I was still extremely fatigued, decided to raise my ferritin levels. ... (21 replies)
... my ferritin level was 5. I was prescribed 200mg of ferrous sulphate twice daily. ... (0 replies)
... see a Hematologist. They may redo blood work and put you on iron supplements or a multi vitamin with iron it them to bring back up your iron stores which is what ferritin does. They will ask you questions I'm sure about why this may be happening...heavy periods? ... (13 replies)

... reason they give you folate with iron is because it helps you to absorb the iron. I do have Hashimoto's and your blood labs are very indicative of Hashimoto's. Ferritin of 2 is terrible and if you aren't having horrible symptoms, I would be surprised. I was at 18 and have never been more miserable in my life. ... (24 replies)
... I started out using Flinstones Children's Chewables. Each one has 18 mg. ... (8 replies)
... I'm currently taking 18 mg of iron per day, but I suspect this isn't enough. I am very limited in the supplements I can tolerate due to food sensitivities and interstitial cystitis. ... (8 replies)
... We discussed my CBC levels. When he checked my ferritin a few months back, it was a 9. When I saw the hematologist it was a 4. The endocrinologist was shocked at the drop. ... (23 replies)
... And should I take some low dose iron supplement to try to increase my Hemoglobin, even though my ferritin levels are normal. ... (2 replies)
... Sshe is not concerned with my iron being high and dismissed it. What can cause my iron to be high and ferritin so low? ... (2 replies)
... For starters, I want to apologise for my broken english. I'm 19 years old and I had one problem for years. I could never restore myself fully, I was always tired both physically and mentally, couldn't concentrate in school and that really bugged me, because I'm a good student and I wanted to do good in my lessons and exams. Also, my hair started receding slowly in a male... (1 replies)
... For starters, I want to apologise for my broken english. I'm 19 years old and I had one problem for years. I could never restore myself fully, I was always tired both physically and mentally, couldn't concentrate in school and that really bugged me, because I'm a good student and I wanted to do good in my lessons and exams. Also, my hair started receding slowly in a male... (0 replies)
... For starters, I want to apologise for my broken english. I'm 19 years old and I had one problem for years. I could never restore myself fully, I was always tired both physically and mentally, couldn't concentrate in school and that really bugged me, because I'm a good student and I wanted to do good in my lessons and exams. Also, my hair started receding slowly in a male... (0 replies)
... Last June my ferritin was at a 5. Six weeks later it went up to a 5.7, and then a few weeks ago it was up to 26, with all other levels back in the normal range. ... (4 replies)
... Hi All, I had my blood work done today,seems I have low iron and low normal ferritin, however when I googled this, it pointed more to an inflammation or chronic disease, so worried. Can anyone take a look at these numbers and have more info? IRON- 10.1 L Transferrin Saturation- 18 L Ferritin- 75 N TIBC - 56 N My Tsh is high also (3 replies)
... I hope you are also taking vitamin D...and not just 400 IU but a therapeutic higher dose. as for floradix, I think it has too little iron in it but again if you are not in a hurry, then it'll work over some time. it is individual but just fyi, with a ferritin of 6 (and borderline low HGB) I had the following symptoms from your list: muscle aches (only with/after... (10 replies)
... I been back and forth to a few doctors. I noticed the side effects of low Ferritin and Hashimoto's are almost the same. ... (1 replies)
... and even the one above posted runs at 18 I see. Anything under 10 is not good and means you need iron. ... (4 replies)
... Hi Everyone I will give you a bit of history about me firstly, I live in the UK , Noth wales, not sure if this board is UK or international but i'm sure the advice/help will be the same anyway. In 2006 my ferritin was tested due to recurrent throat infections etc and it was found to be 11 , so i was given iron tablets and took them for a while and my iron went up to about... (5 replies)
... s rapid heart rate loss of memory stomach issues concentration problems couldnt talk properly the list goes on and on..........My iron was on the low side as my ferritin but not severe vitamin D very low as was my folate........ ... (24 replies)
... od levels were checked and everything was normal, thought i was going crazy,, 3 weeks later went to a walk in clinic he ran some bld wrk and it came back with my ferritin a little low ... he said. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, hemoglobin, iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!