It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15Showing 81 - 100 of 290 for 18 ferritin. (0.005 seconds)


... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... I have seen at least 5 drs over the years. All say its either fine or its low, but ok. Interestingly, I saw a very highly regarded hematoligist...waited months for the appointment. It was he who said, not to take iron! All I can say is thank god for the internet. There is a whole world of literature out there that flatly contradicts his "advice" I have thyroid disease,... (21 replies)
... Many years ago, after a sinus infection, I got hit with vertigo or "labrynthitis." My doctor told me that I could possibly have dizzy spells for up to 18 months. Guess what? ... (2 replies)

... Hi Tibby i am goining to have the coil fitted too in a couple of weeks, i am hoping it will stop the bleeding which the docs say is the cause of me losing iron. I only bleed heavily for 2-3 days but they say it is enough to make the difference. (34 replies)
... hi mac.i stop feeling dizzy at around 40 and above.tho I still have other symptoms mildly. I recently got up to 57.the highest its been,for around 18 months.i was ok there,but know I could have felt bettter. ... (34 replies)
Ferritin 4.6
Apr 29, 2013
... I am in TN. Reference range is 12-18 (7 replies)
... I have very bad ear infection Go figure!!! Having whitecoat hypertension is complicating things a bit, and pointing out to NP that she missed seeing my low iron, saturation and ferritin. Instead of having me check my BP at home and writing it down. She wants me to come in Friday and have it checked at the office. I think that sounds like a payback.LOL Ain't gonna happen. ... (5 replies)
... Interesting......I have low ferrtin 13, and low RBC 3.7 but low normal hemoglobin 11.7 and hematocrit at 35.5. My iron sat is 18%. My neuro is the one that ran these tests, and I am told all is normal, and I need no treatment. I have extreme fatique, loss of a great amount of hair, blurry vision, numbness and tingling too. I am also dx with B12 def....it was 308 a... (1 replies)
... Bloodwork shows B12 at 217, Vitamin D at 18, Ferritin at 8, and Hematocrit at 34.7. ... (0 replies)
... Women 18-160 WebMD (4 replies)
... Donna/Snowgoose, Thank you so much for the information. My hematologist did make a referral to a gastroenterologist. Appointment is April 9th as he is booked with appts until then. By then I will have the MRI of the liver, February labs and a follow up with the hematologist. My liver function tests so far are fine and she checks that every three months. I usually do get... (21 replies)
... every six months just to keep an eye on them. Then if all is well next month, I will start doing them every year. I am happy with this, because its taken almost 18 months post op from my thyroidectomy to get here!! ... (8 replies)
... Hi No I dint take any iron I will be having more tests but i am sure it ahs risen due to having B12 therapy......It may be iron you need but i feel you also need b12 and Folate as well and by injection for your B12 your task is to convince your doctor re B12 and let me warn you this is not easy they will just say well your withn the range so thats when you need to request a... (4 replies)
... Yes i've had a gluten test. The maximum range was 15 and i got an 18 so my thyroid doctor told me i could have gluten products, but to be careful how much. ... (80 replies)
... Make sure you check for gluten intolerance as that will diminish the ability for nutrients to be absorbed too. On my gluten intolerance test i got and 18 and 15 was the max. My doc classed me as being a 'little' intolerant but even so advised me to ease off all things gluten or just eat very few gluten products. ... (80 replies)
... It's very hard to say what will work for you. I have stomach issues also (GERD). When I was first diagnosed, I had gastritis and even a Flinstones vitamin with iron was giving me a burn in my stomach. Right now I take the Flinstones with iron (Ferrous Fumerate 18 mg) in the morning and then later I take a supplmenet that is 27 mg Chelated Iron made my Natural Factors. ... (10 replies)
... ompare this too. He is thinking possibly thyroid related. I'm not so sure we should wait. DH was an average 36 year old guy, no medical problems at all up until 18 months ago and this thyroid went crazy. Its been one thing after another since. Very frustrating! Thanks again... ... (6 replies)
... kjrunner - The Trichologist who i see about my hair issue, which we believe is as a result of very low ferretin levels over a number of years, uses Dr Hugh Rushton as his reference. You can look up Dr Rushton on the net. He is a doctor based in Harley Street in London and that is where the best doctors are supposed to be, or so i've heard. The Trichologist i visit is... (15 replies)
... Your ferritin is within the "normal" range but it is definitely on the very low end of normal. ... (11 replies)
... and have had countless labs done always coming back normal. My iron and CBC always tested normal. Finally in February 2016, someone had the thought to check my ferritin which came in at 7. I supplemented with iron pills for a few months and got my ferritin up to 50 by July. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!