It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 15Showing 121 - 140 of 290 for 18 ferritin. (0.005 seconds)


... Wow. Does your dr have any explanation why your ferritin is not moving even with iron supplementation? ... (8 replies)
Iron level
May 3, 2007
... he web, I find that medical literature says differently, and low ferrtin can be a problem. Some studies state that the depletion stage is reached when one has a ferritin under 16. Others use lower figures like 12. ... (5 replies)
... cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. With anemia usually the first thing to go is ferritin, iron serum, saturation, and then your hemoglobin and hematocrit will begin dipping. ... (1 replies)

... Oh most definitely you can feel them! You are not alone. My ferritin started at a 2...I went from a 2 to a 33...back down to a 16..up to a 18..back to 14..now 33..it's ridiculous! ... (7 replies)
... I think that your Dr. needs to investigate having said that iron is a bugger to raise. Ferritin seems to be the hardest and until you get the periods under control you will battle this forever. ... (1 replies)
... my hemo was 8., ferritin was 1. hematocrit 28, iron 16 which alerted the nurse. ... (25 replies)
... so sorry to make this all about me. Can you tell me if you've had your Ferritin done? ... (10 replies)
... I got married at 18 years old and since hubby had health insurance, I started going to the doctor to figure out why I was not able to get pregnant, why I was so moody, etc. ... (6 replies)
... When she runs the full panel, she finds that my ferritin was an 8. My HGB was 11.5, HCT was 34. ... (1 replies)
... My wife has been laid out for the last 6 months. It took 4 months before one of the doctors decided to check her ferritin level. Her other blood work would dip in and out iron anemia but just enough for one of the doctors to prescribe iron pills. ... (12 replies)
... Thanks, that is so interesting to hear and I will keep notes on what you used to help with the condition. Sounds like it worked well for you, I have a sensitive stomach as well - most tablets make me feel ill so your info is invaluable. Depending on the results from the additional tests you suggested -if I turn out to be similar to you I will bring this up with my doctor. She... (14 replies)
... I've never done well on the high doses of iron that would have raised my ferritin in a few months. I started out taking SpaTone iron water but it was too hard to get. ... (14 replies)
... checked. My ferritin had actually dropped on the gluten free diet, as had my hemoglobin. ... (1 replies)
Cerealed out!
Oct 15, 2007
... I am wondering why you think you need to eat huge amounts of cereal to improve your ferritin level. There is no reason that I can see that you need to do the cereal thing. Yes, it is a way to get iron but it is just one way. ... (6 replies)
... You must feel awful!!!! My ferritin was negative at one point. Are you eating a diet high in iron? ... (9 replies)
... Hello, I am 38 years old. I have known that I was anemic for a long time. Back in 2011 I went through a period of heavy menstrual bleeding, along with a UTI that landed me in the hospital. I received 2 pints of blood, and was sent home with my iron at 11 and my hemoglobin at 9. I can't absorb iron pills due to weight loss surgery, and they cause severe stomach pain, along with... (3 replies)
My story....
Nov 1, 2010
... I really have the most questions regarding the new tests this time. I understand that my ferritin and saturation are low....is the reticulocyte count low too? ... (2 replies)
... Had the results from my blood test last week my ferritin has dropped slightly but i have only been taking the tablets once a day so i better take the full amount again my WBC is nicely up and i have been taking B12 and that seems to be going up a little 1/09 17/4/09 31/7/09 FERRITIN (22-322) 8.8 18.6 16.9 WBC 4.0-11.0 3.2 4.1 5.9 PLTS... (78 replies)
... rest of the results they must think i am mad but i can see how things are improving when i see it on paper and it shows that i am still under the bottom range in ferritin so another 3 months and i should get there. ... (78 replies)
... my Ferritin was 7. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood test, ferritin, iron deficiency, symptoms

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!