It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=vanillarain]Hi all can someone please help me in trying to interpret these results. All the rest of my blood tests were negative except for the following that ranked as high (H).

Lkc 12.0 (H) 4.0-11.0 (normal range)
Hgb 143 (H) 123-137 (normal range)
Hct 0.434 (H) 0.36-0.42 (normal range)
RDW 14.9 (H) 11.5-14.5 (normal range)
Lymphs 5.6 (H) 1.0-4.0 (normal range)

Any info would be greatly appreciated. Also do any of you think that it could be Lymphoma that is causing a potential type of anemia?

Thanks all![/QUOTE]
Although the numbers are slightly elevated, there is no way to connect that information with lymphoma. The process is much more complex. The values by themselves are not indicative of any disease process. They might indicate excessive nutrition, or a highly concentrated blood specimen. That is all that could be surmised from those numbers alone.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!