It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 50Showing 181 - 200 of 1000 for 2 ferritin. (0.265 seconds)


... thing about that is, you can get your numbers up fairly soon IF you take in more iron than you are losing. You don't say what your stores are that would be your Ferritin number. ... (5 replies)
Low Ferritin
Nov 19, 2007
... Low ferritin has a lot to answer for. ... (49 replies)
... The only thing I did notice is that, while I got out of the anemia range, my ferritin really did not increase for the 4 months while I was using it. This was from December to March. My ferritin stayed at 5. ... (8 replies)

... How much iron is he taking a day? When I found out my ferritin was 15 I started taking 200 mgs tablets of slow release iron (I worked up to taking 2 of those tablets a day). Shoot for the ferritin to be at least 90 (I think for men). Iron is absorbed better if taken with Vit C tablet or Vit C rich foods. Take it with food. Ignore the other iron test & go by the... (5 replies)
... asked for him to check it out. I got the results of my blood tests back, and the doctor has assured me that everything is normal, including the iron. But, the ferritin is pretty low. ... (2 replies)
... RDA. I don't know how long it takes to raise one's ferritin on average, since some people have contributory causes that prevent absorption etc. ... (11 replies)
... rmally, all points to an iron deficieny anemia, if all your numbers are below range. Ordinarily a dr would give a trial period of iron to a patient to see if the ferritin etc comes up. If not, then you may have to go to a specialist. ... (11 replies)
... Just got my test results! My ferritin is a four! ... (21 replies)
... I suffer the same symptoms when im actually 'clinically anemic', as i do when its just my ferritin thats low. ... (1 replies)
... but have had very low ferritin for a while. ... (1 replies)
... I began taking iron pills 10 days ago and the hand tremor stopped after 2 months of constant shaking. ... (1 replies)
... weeks. I also picked up some iron supplements to take until then so I can get a head start on increasing my ferritin. Then if my GI doctor tests my ferritin I'll be able to see if I have improved at all. ... (10 replies)
... I got my tests back. At the end of Dec. my ferritin was 6. After a couple of weeks on iron, it was 16. ... (16 replies)
... justs. If you had a major bleed you would feel it much more. If you are having clots you are losing more blood than it appears. I know this from my experience 2 years ago January 19th. My Hgb was 8.5 with a 2 ferritin and MCV of 65 and RDW of 19.2 my numbers looked a lot like yours. ... (11 replies)
... Sorry that you were having a bad day. Yes, it is always scary when the docs call you at home. That is how I found out that I had a 2 ferritin, my Endo called me and said, "It's not an emergency, but you need to find out why." Doesn't that sound familar? ... (12 replies)
... Hi, Flower girl and rainbows end.. I always feel lack of engergy, sometimes dizzy due to the low blood pressure, and sometimes I have Blood-streaked phlegm eyes. And I am a Hashimoto's hypoT sufferer, too. Ferritin tested one month ago was Ferritin 34.2 ug/ml (6-159), VB12 245 pmol/l (156-672) folic acid (folate) >24 ng/l (3.2-6.4) The following is what I had tested... (12 replies)
2 month check up
Sep 11, 2008
... but my ferritin levels are at only at a 9. ... (4 replies)
... due to a TSH of 5.4. Before that I was taking 45 mg of iron once per day. Just had my Ferritin rechecked today and it was 47.4! Seems like a huge jump in only 3 months. ... (1 replies)
... ist believed the problem could be with the lamictal so we decided to lower it. Fast forward 6 months as I was weened of the med and blood tests were taken every 2 months with consistant mild amenia and low cbc. My Dr suggested that I go see a hemotologist. ... (1 replies)
... At 2.86 TSH, that is not enough of an issue to cause iron deficiency. You are still well within the normal range; although, a 2.86 might not be ideal for you. You are certainly not hypothyroid. For many years, in my younger days, when I felt extremely healthy and no signs of iron deficiency, I had a TSH of around 2.5 to 3.0. My TSH is now kept around 0.4. It takes a... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!