It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 50Showing 221 - 240 of 1000 for 2 ferritin. (0.318 seconds)


... Some cause your ferritin levels to be high and some cause it to be low. And 2. ... (4 replies)
Low Ferritin
Sep 15, 2011
... Hi, I think your Dr. should have told you what amount of iron to take and what kind. Mine actually prescribed me Ferrous Fumurate 300 mg to take three times a day. (although I can only take it twice because I have to take it on full stomach or I throw it up!) I checked with pharmacist about that and he said to take it with food because at the huge amount I was taking I would... (3 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... I hope you are getting answers from the gynecologist. In May I had a ferritin level of 3. ... (10 replies)

... If you're supposed to take 2 then can't you find a way to take two? ... (5 replies)
... months later it went up to 11. It takes awhile to get the ferritin level back up. ... (19 replies)
... My ferritin level has also gone down gradually. ... (19 replies)
... So sorry to hear about your not feeling well. I, too, have very low ferritin levels like you. ... (11 replies)
... I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. ... (19 replies)
... My Ferritin and Iron Saturation was not tested then. I began weekly B12 injections and continued the Vit D. ... (3 replies)
... i was 6.0 .. 2 years ago .. ... (7 replies)
... My Iron levels are in the first post and are at the bottom of the Normal range. I take at 2 65mg iron pills I was taking three but can't tolorate the constipation. ... (6 replies)
... Weirdly I am not anaemic:dizzy: haemoglobin level was 12.5 and the size of my blood cells (can't remember the medical term) were normal.. so not sure what's going on... (6 replies)
... Most doctors are not concerned with ferritin levels unless you are also anemic. Seems crazy to me, but that is what I have found and seen on these boards. ... (6 replies)
... joints were still hurting. Rheumatologist dx'd me with Fibromyalgia and CFS because the Ferritin is up and my joints still hurt. He thinks it's unrelated. ... (6 replies)
... When tested in June, her ferritin was 6. After 2 or 3 weeks of iron supplements and before the infusions, her ferritin had climbed to 11. ... (3 replies)
... Two months later, my ferritin has been retested and it is back to 15. ... (1 replies)
... sents, many other things follow. So don't be alarmed by that. It scares many people when they see this. I cannot believe your numbers, they are really low. A ferritin of 2 means you have no iron stores, they are depleted, which in turn causes the anemia to develop. So, you basically have a negative iron balance. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I also have very low ferritin levels (5). My CBC is normal. . My symptoms were pain on my left shoulder, neck and arm. I also had a very high pulse rate (126). After ruling out any heart condition they finally figured out it was caused by the low levels of ferritin. I was also VERY tired. I have done alot of research and have gone to several doctors (most of... (13 replies)
... So can I take 2 of the hema plex a day safely? ... (1 replies)
... points every six weeks. I started at a ferritin of 2 and a hemoglobin of 9.5. So, my hemoglobin was within normal range fairly quickly. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!