It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 50Showing 261 - 280 of 1000 for 2 ferritin. (0.025 seconds)


... H is normal. She thinks that I am not able to absorb the iron properly. She is concerned because last August my ferritin level was 8.2, they rechecked it on January 31 and it had only dropped to 7.9 then when it was checked last week it had dropped by over half to 3.2. ... (4 replies)
... I had it tested again last week but didn't get the results yet. Was just told my Ferritin is still on the low side. I honestly did not know that having low iron long term can affect the thyroid...learn something new everyday. ... (14 replies)
... in 2 months. ... (14 replies)

... regarding ferritin according to my doc. And...for example, if you have a 2 Ferritin as I did, how is that counted as no iron. That confuses me because I would have a low serum iron at that time as well. ... (13 replies)
... e to wait a bit longer. That's one of the things that scared me so bad when I was DX'ed. They showed me my lab and everything had a low or high next to it and a 2 Ferritin. But it's remarkable how things go back to order as the Hgb rises. Your labs really are looking great. ... (3 replies)
... Mine has in the last few weeks, I can't say it has begun to regrow, but I also don't know exactly where my ferritin level is at. I should find out tomorrow. Congrats about the ferritin level. ... (12 replies)
... November, my ferritin was 29. ... (12 replies)
... I can not tell you what the general time would be, but my ferritin starts dropping after about 6 months. I get bloodwork done every 2 months and I have had 10 iv infusions in the past year. ... (5 replies)
... and my ferritin level is 1! Yes, 1. Why the discrepancy? ... (16 replies)
... Did you fix the reason for the low Ferritin and it still took 2 years? ... (9 replies)
... rs but not that bad, not to be concerned. Thought this was my thyroid. When it got really bad I did everything in my power that I have learned to do and got my Ferritin to 20 so far, I know that's still low but that is when the shedding has decreased by more than half. Just work on getting the Ferritin up. ... (10 replies)
... ago. When I was younger I went through a small bout of it as well. This one actually was going for a really long time with no one trying to figure it out. My Ferritin Level was 2 with obvious low H and H! ... (15 replies)
... is, you were smart enough to stop your iron. I was too scared not to take it because my hgb was 8.5 and the doctor said, blood transfusion at a 7, I also had a 2 Ferritin. ... (5 replies)
... Hematologist just put me right back on the iron that the GI gave me. Point being he hasn't done anything different for me than the GI. My hgb was a 8.5 with a 2 Ferritin and I felt really bad. Due to the fact that my numbers were already going up by the time I saw him he didn't infuse me. He set up the apt. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin Drop
May 28, 2007
... I'm not yet sure of my hemoglobin level. I know that when my ferritin was 11 my hemoglobin was normal. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin Drop
May 28, 2007
... Apparently I'm technically not classed as anemic, but my ferritin is quite low. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Mike, We're buddies in this. ;-) My last dr visit was the beginning of April and when I asked him about the discrepancy, he didn't say too much-just..."stop taking the iron supplements". He was a general surgeon and I think probably, mostly focuses on colonoscopy/gastroscopy findings. My chiropractor also agreed that I should stop taking the supplements. So, all I do... (2 replies)
... Colon rectal doctor office visit due to GI problems. Said hold Iron he'd talk with my regular doctor. If GI problems didn't start getting better in 2 weeks come back otherwise back to regular doc for repeat Iron lab. Check other forms of iron thearyp if needed. ... (2 replies)
... I never knew hair loss was connected to low Ferritin levels! I have been losing my hair for the past year, and have just been told my Ferritin level is 2 so am now on 670gms iron per day. My doctor thinks it will take about 6 months to get the levels back up. My haemoglobin is also low. ... (21 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 1, 2007
... My ferritin was at 1.2. I had become extremely tired. I began having a hard time driving to work. I also started losing my hair. ... (49 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!