It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 101 - 120 of 1000 for 2 ferritin. (0.018 seconds)


... nist said he did not have HH, but would have to be monitored every 5 years for this disorder. So, I would think that obviously you can begin to overload without 2 genes present according to what we were told. ... (21 replies)
... hat you can monitor any abnormalities. When my ferritin was tested at 1494, my primary care doctor didn't even tell me about it, and I never would have known my ferritin was high if I had not requested a copy of my lab tests. ... (21 replies)
... The problem here is that your ferritin should be at least the minimal 50. ... (2 replies)

... I just came back from a follow up with my Dr. and have convinced her that this is a ferritin problem not a neurological one. I took in research from the internet and also these posting from the Health Boards. ... (17 replies)
My ferritin
Sep 9, 2008
... As I've learnt here at Anemia board, your ferritin should be at least 50 in order to be considered normal. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I just thought to share that i had my Ferritin tested today, and it was 28,5 whereas 2 months ago it was 9,5. ... (1 replies)
... old me it's like a hole in your bucket that will never fill up. I would resume the iron supplements whatever you were doing with success and have a 3 mo CBC and Ferritin check or 1 mo if you think you have a problem. I think that it is a combination of lowered stores and not enough iron intake. ... (20 replies)
... Anyway, I had blood drawn in May and my ferritin was 27. The first week of August it was down to 16. ... (20 replies)
... I was on 2 iron daily for a year and my Hgb finally reached optimal levels. ... (11 replies)
... after the anemia itself is resolved. That is what happened to me. At least I had one doctor explain that to me. And....yes, lack of energy is related to a low ferritin in my book. ... (8 replies)
... Congrats, you guys!! That is awesome. My ferritin was a 14 at beginning of January.....and saw hemotologist on Jan. 23 and my ferritin was up to 27. That was after taking 325 mg of ferrous sulfate and 500 mg vitamin C twice a day. ... (12 replies)
... shortness of breath from the low ferritin and low magnesium. Those symptoms went away after a few weeks on the iron. ... (10 replies)
... I am not a post op person, but just a low ferritin person. I wondered if it was only your ferritin that was 12, or if you had any other problems that promted your dr to take action. ... (10 replies)
... you could find that your numbers start to drop rather quick with your ferritin so low. ... (6 replies)
... I once read a post mentioning that the associated hair loss won't resolve until ferritin climbs higher....maybe in the 30 range if I recall the comments correctly. ... (6 replies)
... I was at first only slightly low iron and a ferritin of 2. ... (1 replies)
... Thanks so much for your reply Heather. You've given me a lot more information than the doctor gave me. I have tons of the symptoms of anemia and over the last 6 months I feel like I'm a burden to my family as I'm constantly not well and don't even like telling them any more (though they have been very supportive). My doctor seems to think there is not really an issue and isn't... (50 replies)
... I know it's a huge guess but sometimes can be the cause when no other reason can be found. Might be worth looking into. With a ferritin of 6 you can't really afford to sit around and wait for things to continue to drop. Having a low ferritin can cause so many issues and problems. ... (8 replies)
... Try and stay calm momma. This is pretty low and low ferritin can cause a lot of symptoms, especially tired. If you already know the cause and the Dr. has her on Iron then you are a step ahead. ... (8 replies)
... I am not sure whether taking extra B12 can increase ferritin or not. I read somewhere that it might, but it wasn't a credible source. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hemoglobin, hypothyroidism

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!