It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 50Showing 121 - 140 of 1000 for 2 ferritin. (0.024 seconds)


Low ferritin
Feb 25, 2012
... food poisoning and had FBC and ferritin repeated. Haemoglobin now up to about 12 and ferritin up to 35. ... (4 replies)
... I wonder if that's true. From what I've read, hypothyroidism can keep your ferritin levels low, but I hadn't heard that low ferritin could actually cause hypo. ... (2 replies)
Low Ferritin
Dec 8, 2010
... e are many symptoms listed. I myself had PICA a need to eat ice and my hair was fallingout pretty bad. That is about all the symptoms that I experienced and my Ferritin was a 2 when diagnosed. I believe that it is also related to fatigue. ... (4 replies)

... I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. ... (12 replies)
... ome reason can NOT get my gastro doc to buy into it. I asked him if I could try reducing my Nexium to one pill every other day to see if that would help with my ferritin levels and he didn't have a problem with that, so I'm going to try that and see what happens when I get my bloodwork done again at the end of April. ... (74 replies)
... tarian, this would not apply to you. You require a much higher level of iron to keep your stores filled, so I would guess that you didn't start with a very high ferritin to begin with. ... (1 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 16, 2009
... when your ferritin does rise, do you stop taking your supplements? ... (7 replies)
... (5 replies)
Low ferritin
Oct 13, 2008
... I found out I had low ferritin in June as I had been experiencing a lot of hair loss. My ferritin was then 22. I have been taking 210mg of iron 3 times per day for over 3 months and my ferritin has only gone up to 32. ... (3 replies)
... n January and had a c section. Bled for 4 to 5 weeks and started to feel TERRIBLE right about the six week post partum. Went to an endocrinologist who found my ferritin was a 1. Diagnosed me as iron deficient and put me on iron three times a day for a few weeks until I had my ferritin up to a 16. ... (11 replies)
2 month check up
Sep 11, 2008
... I think that the reason that you feel bad is due to the low ferritin AND blood cells. ... (4 replies)
SO fed up!
Nov 21, 2007
... I understand your frustration completely. This has been the worst time in my life I can't imagine how you must feel. A 5 Ferritin needs a follow up and not in 6 months. I guess you all have a real hard time in England. I didn't know that it was so hard there with the docs. ... (21 replies)
... And last but not least I will have my ferritin checked again in the next few weeks. I got it up to 47 , I know this seems so high to those on this board who are starting from 8 or so. ... (28 replies)
... as i do when i actually become classed as 'anaemic', when my hb drops. My heamatologist puts me on infusions when my ferritin is very low, regardless of my hb levels. ... (28 replies)
... I still have not had a ferritin test. My gastro Dr. that did my last iron studies STILL has not read my capsule endoscopy, which tomorrow it will be 2 months now. The nurse said that when and if ever I go in for those results then I can ask for a ferritin test. ... (16 replies)
... I had a ferritin of 3 a year ago with even lower HCT and HGB numbers. Starting taking iron supplements and it's corrected a bit..not as quickly as I hoped though. ... (3 replies)
... weeks ago I had my physical and my Ferritin and Iron were low. ... (1 replies)
... in Aug 2012 and, since then, it's been a struggle again. The last 2 months it's been pretty consistent on a daily basis. Y'all know it's nerve wracking! ... (14 replies)
... Swoozle, my Dr. won't touch my anxiety or depression till we treat the anemia because the 2 can be directly related to each other. I get stuff to manage and quite honestly since taking iron and fighting this back, I haven't had many anxiety attacks. ... (50 replies)
... to the doctors as I was tired and had no energy, I would fall a sleep at the dining table and everyday chores were so hard. I had a blood test and found out my Ferritin was 2.5. I was told this was very low and was put on iron... ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!