It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=annemv]Hi I have a quick question. Do your drs have a certain number they feel you should be at even if your blood tests are in range? Is low normal considered low to some drs? I know that thyroid ranges for example, are flawed. Is that the same case with ferritin? My ferritin is 28 with a range of 10-154. I am wondering if maybe this should be addressed. Or is it really normal?
Thanks for your help![/QUOTE]Lab ranges are established by surveying a population of healthy people and comparing them to a population of unhealthy people, based on ethnicity, sex and age. The range of Ferritin is very broad and is dependent upon a small hormone in the system that can effectively transport stored iron to where it is needed. The 28 is well within the range of normal since iron stores is what the number represents. IF the the number gets lower than the range, you may still be functionally healthy in that you are drawing off of daily food intake for your iron needs. IF you are unable to eat iron rich foods for whatever reason, allergy or illness, and your range is below normal, the doctors become concerned. But that is an acute illness that is terrifically symptomatic before your levels are discovered to be dangerous to start with.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!