It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Had gastric bypass (successful) 12 years ago. Over last 3 months have developed iron deficiency anemia. Last CBC 11/04 totally normal. Have also had normal CBC's randomly since surgery. Colonoscopy and EGD done over last month are normal. Feel pretty awful. Hgb 9, Hct 28. Anyone with thoughts, advice. Hate to start taking iron if not sure of cause. Folate & B12 are normal.
[QUOTE=seniormom]Had gastric bypass (successful) 12 years ago. Over last 3 months have developed iron deficiency anemia. Last CBC 11/04 totally normal. Have also had normal CBC's randomly since surgery. Colonoscopy and EGD done over last month are normal. Feel pretty awful. Hgb 9, Hct 28. Anyone with thoughts, advice. Hate to start taking iron if not sure of cause. Folate & B12 are normal.[/QUOTE]
[QUOTE=seniormom][/QUOTE]
I had the gastric by-pass in 1998, 6 1/2 years ago. I have the iron deficiency problem from time to time. My white cell count has been below normal now for several years and if I do not get the b-12 shot on a monthly basis, my iron levels really fall. The serum ferritin stays around 4, which of course is below the low normal range. I am not sure if this applies to you or not but you signed yourself senior mom. I had major problems with iron deficiency before I hit menopause, since that time the iron levels are hanging out at normal. Of course it does not take much stress and it seems that the fatigue is hard to fight. I am still not sure what other elements of nutrition are being compromised by this surgery, but I would not trade the way I feel overall for one single moment prior to the by-pass.
The only other thing I can suggest regarding the low numbers is for the hematologist to do a check of the spleen function to make sure it is not gobbling up your red blood cells before their time, or making sure that there is not some cardiac function/heart valve stuff happening. The first suspect is always occult bleeding, but it is not the only thing that causes anemia.
Thanks for the input. I would imagine a hematologist would be the next step. Still in the middle of GI work-up, even though endoscopy's normal. Having small bowel follow through this week. My GI guy is so against gastric bypass, that it is sometimes hard to discuss symptoms. Have chronic midepigastric pain, unrelieved by Cox2's or other antacids. He says the bypass complicates things so much that normal testing is not valid. But you are right, I would not trade positive effects of wt loss for what are probably going to be minor adjustments in nutritional supplements. Thanks again.
Ooh that epigastric pain is not good. You should not be experiencing any pain. I would wonder if you did not have a bolus hiding out somewhere. That is bits and pieces of fiber, and other non-digestible things that come in foods and are usually washed away in a normal gut. Also they need to check your staple lines and sutures in the area of the bypass as well as look for peptic ulcers in areas that other people would not have them. In that respect, the GI is correct. But, it is doable with the new microscopic equipment the doctors have.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!