It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Had gastric bypass (successful) 12 years ago. Over last 3 months have developed iron deficiency anemia. Last CBC 11/04 totally normal. Have also had normal CBC's randomly since surgery. Colonoscopy and EGD done over last month are normal. Feel pretty awful. Hgb 9, Hct 28. Anyone with thoughts, advice. Hate to start taking iron if not sure of cause. Folate & B12 are normal.
[QUOTE=seniormom]Had gastric bypass (successful) 12 years ago. Over last 3 months have developed iron deficiency anemia. Last CBC 11/04 totally normal. Have also had normal CBC's randomly since surgery. Colonoscopy and EGD done over last month are normal. Feel pretty awful. Hgb 9, Hct 28. Anyone with thoughts, advice. Hate to start taking iron if not sure of cause. Folate & B12 are normal.[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!