It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 233 for 3 5 wbc. (0.025 seconds)


... so I am now taking Ferrochel. Will retest in 5 months. ... (8 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
... Apologies in advance here I usually read a lot of these boards before I ask neophyte questions .... I have a test for tomorrow AM, and wondered if I should add B12 to it. I'm male, Hypothyroid, on T4/Armour, suspected adrenal fatigue, not on Cortef yet, all the obvious symptoms. Looking back at my labs over the past couple of years, I just noticed that my Ferritin has... (8 replies)

... with my RBC and WBC always remaining borderline low to low normal? ... (0 replies)
... Severely anemic, Lethargic, had 3 blood transfusion but still losing hemoglobin. ... (0 replies)
... normal WBC. My HB was always around 116, HCT .340, RBC 3.8, WBC 4. ... (2 replies)
... Actually, your numbers look fine to me. You are in the normal range and it's okay to be on the low end of normal for your WBC's, etc. I would love to have your ferritin (mine is at 5) but, naturally, it wouldn't hurt to get it up higher and you should be fine with what you are doing as you are not at the "depletion" stage. (1 replies)
... Title should read "What could low WBC count mean for a man? ... (4 replies)
... It seems like every other test my levels bounce back and forth. Lately I've noticed my WBC starting to slide lower. ... (0 replies)
... Had the results from my blood test last week my ferritin has dropped slightly but i have only been taking the tablets once a day so i better take the full amount again my WBC is nicely up and i have been taking B12 and that seems to be going up a little 1/09 17/4/09 31/7/09 FERRITIN (22-322) 8.8 18.6 16.9 WBC 4.0-11.0 3.2 4.1 5.9 PLTS... (78 replies)
... Hello I always sleepy class I And focus in class is very, very low I put a lot of headache if the activity that the cure is sleep acetaminophen In exercise of the rest have less ability My blood test results is as follows FBS 89 ===70-105 Cholestrol 128 ===50-240 Triglycerides 82 ===50-150 (4 replies)
... When I went she ran several tests, ruled out autoimmune problems, and thalasemmia. On my first visit my wbc amazingly went up to 5.7!! After 6 months of it being consistantly low. ... (1 replies)
... Well, it has been sometime since I have been on this board. Dealing with other issues. Infusion8/08 Ferritin 263 Here are my last two labs. 11/08 WBC 8.4(3.8-30.8) Hbg 14.2(11.7-15.5) RBC 4.11(3.8-3.10) (4 replies)
... The recent one was when I was in the hospital. I was there for a month and some all days. I had 3 platelet transfusion, later had 3 RBC tranfusion along with 2 iron infusion daily for a week then 1 iron infusion daily for a week. ... (11 replies)
... Hi, Looking for a little guidance, hoping someone here will be able to answer one or two of my questions and also trying to figure out what all of this means. Below are some of my blood test results - I have been seeing a haematologist for anemia but I'm wondering how anemic I am as they suggested IV iron as I haven't really been responding to the ferrous sulphate (x3 a... (14 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of... (15 replies)
... Hi its been a while since i last posted, I hope everyone is doing OK x I have been feeling over tired again, low in mood etc etc I had my blood tested again and nothing major to report 1/09, 17/4/09, 31/7/09, 6/2/2010 (78 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... A little over a month ago, my husband got the following blood test results (sorry there are so many of them, I wanted to give a complete picture). His doctor told him he was anemic and needed further testing. WBC 4.3 k/mcL 4.8-10.8 RBC 4.83 Mil/mcL 4.70-6.10 Hgb 13.3 gm/dL 14.0-18.0 Hct 39.6 % ... (1 replies)
... Okay, so I went to doctor to get some blood tests done for various STDs, and such. I've been under a lot of anxiety about possible STDs, right? So I have some tests done, including a thyroid test that came back 2.56, which I think is in normal range according to the (.5-5.5) next to it, besides it wasn't underlined like the stuff that showed irregularities. WBC:... (0 replies)
... He is sending me to a hemotologist because he is stumped as to why my WBC is lowered as well. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!