It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 28Showing 181 - 200 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.021 seconds)


... evel. It's not only about iron storage its the way certain organs work when your ferretin is at a specific figure. A ferretin of 70 or higher for a consecutive 3 months is supposed to lead to decrease of hair in the shedding phase and hair in the growing phase to be restored. ... (9 replies)
... evel. It's not only about iron storage its the way certain organs work when your ferretin is at a specific figure. A ferretin of 70 or higher for a consecutive 3 months is supposed to lead to decrease of hair in the shedding phase and hair in the growing phase to be restored. ... (9 replies)
... Daisy, it might wel be within range (which is a statistical concept, not a medical one), but it could still be making you feel like a sack of you know what. At your level, I'd be taking 65mg of iron and 250-500mg of vitamin c every morning - it shouldnt cost you more than about 8 dollars for a 3 month supply if you buy generics, and could make a massive difference to your... (9 replies)

... Hi PlasticPetals, Sorry to hear about your pains. From what I have been reading, it is a constant struggle with anemia but a lot of people do get better over time. I find I trade aches and pains on a daily level - sometimes my face and/or lower leg will feel a bit numb (a feeling rather than on touch), recently my left thumb and big toe hurt at the joints. I feel... (7 replies)
... Hi, thank you both for your replies. I was a vegetarian for about 20 years until recently. The dr has had a look at my B12 level and it is apparently within the normal range. My periods are heavy for the first couple of days and then settle down. ... (15 replies)
... Audrey, thanks for the support. Just got my TSH results and it's now 5.40 (was 3.49 in 11/06). Guess I will now be lurking around the Thyroid board as well! Glucose ended up at 90 which is towards the high end of the range but not pre-diabetes. Yeah! I was a serious gestational diabetic so I am thankful this is holding at an ok level. Hoping to be on the road to feeling... (13 replies)
... By all means your ferretin needs to be raised and to a much higher level than what your average gp finds acceptable. ... (11 replies)
... My treating doctor also says 70+ ug/L and that is his goal for me and if possible 125-150 ug/L. The reason for these figures is based on studies done by Dr Hugh Rushton (based in Harley St, London) who has confirmed that ferretin is required to be 70+ and maintained at that level, or higher, for at least 3 months to effect a significant decrease in telogen shedding rate and... (2 replies)
... You were right, she wasn't concerned about the high iron. She did however prescribe levothryoxine (sp/w?). My Tsh was 3.007 and going along with a bunch of my symptoms we decided to treat. Guess I will hop on over to the thyroid board. Thanks again. (4 replies)
... My doctor re-checked my levels initially after 3 weeks to make sure I was responding at all, but it may take at least 3 months before you see real improvement (the life cycle of an RBC is 90 days). (6 replies)
... omg, all my life I was an ice cube fanatic, I spent hours and hours eating ice cubes and were always looking for more I remember. :dizzy: back then, I didn't know this was an anemia symptom, I just love to bite those ice cube :jester: I spent more than 10 years eating ice cube (like 3 glasses full a day) on daily basis. I had use before some iron pills (2 daily maybe) and my... (6 replies)
... OMG, a doctor doesn't treat TSH until 8 or 10?? That's insane!! I keep my TSH at 0.3 because I am under "suppression" due to thyroid cancer. I do think that my endo will start treating anyone who is at a 3.0 with a very small amount of thyroid medication. (13 replies)
... For three years until the summer of 2010 when I was diagnosed with anemia, I ate about 12 bottles (water bottles) a day of ice. I'd keep 2-3 in my freezer and eat them as they froze just enough to whack and break up ice. Then I'd refill them as I ate and start all over. It drove my family crazy because I was always whacking and shaking my bottles and it was loud! I did this... (6 replies)
... ss but me. I had the hysterectomy and it was a long surgery. I had cyst and fibroids and my ovaries had attached themselves to my uterous, The surgery took about 3 extra hours even. ... (5 replies)
... My numbers are the same as yours. I had heavy periods last year that would last 3 weeks, then no bleeding for 6 weeks, then heavy again on and off for 9 months. ... (15 replies)
... I have been on Ferrous Fumerate for just over 3 weeks now and feel no better. Had to struggle to get out of bed this morning with red eyes and heavy limbs. ... (7 replies)
... You probably already know this but I thought I would mention it.... Do NOT take your calcium supplement anywhere near the time you take your iron supplement. If I remember correctly the calcium binds to the iron and consequently does not absorb. Always try to take iron with OJ, Vitamin C, or vinegar; an acidic environment is ideal for optimum iron absorption (which is very... (15 replies)
... Sorry forgot to mention that I am currently taking 3 x Ferrous Fumerate a day. A 'B' vitamin supplement and just started taking a calcium supplement today. ... (15 replies)
... e normal, but I keep telling him I feel bad and the hair loss is terrible. The nurse at the infusion center said it wasn't uncommon for people to get a series of 3 or 4 iron infusions. I am just curious on what others experiences have been. ... (4 replies)
... I would start taking an iron supplement and a multivitamin such as Centrum. You should start feeling improvement within a few days, but you should kep taking the iron for quite a few months, to build up yout bodys iron stores. Carbonyl Iron (Sundown Perfect Iron is a brand name) causes a lot less in the way of side effects than most other iron preperations, and it is very... (13 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!