It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 28Showing 201 - 220 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.012 seconds)


... 17 is not normal. A good doctor would want you heading closer to 70 and above. I got as high as 61 and my doctor wants me at 100. Have you been checked for a gluten intolerance? This can lead to low iorn, poor absorbtion of vitamins and minerals, which can lead to hair loss. I agree low iron can lead to hair loss too, but your TSH of 3.5 is rather high. You say your... (13 replies)
... s. I take this along with prenatal vitamin to help rebuild blood cells. My GI doc said this combo would not hurt me. I do keep my blood levels checked every 3 months. ... (10 replies)
... drink intake and give an over the counter iron supplement a go for 3 months, then get a repeat blood test. ... (7 replies)

... mine was hovering around 5 until iron infusion, then came up to 35 in about 3 weeks. ... (7 replies)
... (6 replies)
... do something like that after I see the doctor. I just wanna wait till after I see the Hematologist, that way he can tell me if I need the shots first to get my level up, or if I can just to something like under the tongue. I am thinking he may want to do the shots for a little bit since my level is pretty low. ... (57 replies)
Update New Labs
Dec 1, 2008
... they will be drawing blood 3 times, I don't want to give that much. I guess I will have to tell them to take the least amount possible. ... (27 replies)
... About 2 months ago, when I had blood work, my hemoglobin was 9.3 and my ferritin was 2. My internist hadn't pulled my iron study, so not sure what my iron level was. ... (2 replies)
... normal hemoglobin. I had been taking all my vitamins since having the bypass surgery, so my levels were apparently fine. About 3 years after the bypass, I started having loss of feeling in my toes. ... (6 replies)
... normal" because how could one person with 29 times the iron level of the other both be normal? ... (4 replies)
Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
... tested my B12 levels. Back on October 11 2007 my B12 Level was 172. Now it is 252!! Also he tested me for the Pernicious Anemia and it came back Negative. ... (5 replies)
... I too have hypothyroid, have had low ferritin and also low vitamin d. And, when all those 3 things came on together , I felt awful. Today, I feel so much better and I think getting better takes working on all 3 conditions. ... (19 replies)
... I wrote last week about being admitted to the hospital and having to get 3 units of blood 2 weeks ago. I'm still fighting to make sure I get the appropriate care but am starting to feel a little better. ... (2 replies)
... to bring up the ferritin level, and get me off the oral stuff quicker, since it has been 3 months now? ... (3 replies)
... test" implied that my hemoglobin was too low to allow me to donate. I also started feeling pretty weak and fatigued. At that point, I went to the doc and had my ferritin tested, and it came in pretty low around 14. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin levels
Sep 7, 2012
... My ferritin was 7 in May or so. ... (26 replies)
My doctor
Aug 17, 2008
... I had a horrible day today. I found out about 2 months ago I was severely anemic and my ferritin level was a 5, and also my thyroid was not functioning properly. I have been taking Thyroid pill, iron, vitamin D and a fish oil tablet. Iron 3X a day along with D. ... (6 replies)
Thrilled!
Oct 5, 2007
... that you take in to make the usable t3.So for those of us on synthroid meds it is so impt. to get the ferritin up there so the synthroid can do its work. ... (16 replies)
... Hi there osteoblast and thank you for responding! Yeah, some people on the Thyroid board here told me to get m Ferritin level tested, so I did and then it came back that low. I went and got all of my lab reports. ... (57 replies)
... Here is what I understand about the distribution of Iron in your body -- the way the body is suppose to deal with iron is -- 65% of the iron in your body is in the red blood cells of your hemogolbin. 4% is in the muscle tissure myoglobin and about 30% is stored in your blood ferritin that is in your liver, bone marrow and spleen and a small amount is in the blood stream as... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!