It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 28Showing 221 - 240 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.017 seconds)


... a, as I am new to this anemia world myself. But, I do know that hematologists are specialists in diseases of the blood, and that's what anemia is! If you had a ferritin level of 3 6 months ago and your other current blood levels that indicate anemia are out or whack, you DO need to see a specialist! ... (5 replies)
Ferritin levels
Jan 12, 2012
... Hi! I'm relatively new as well. My ferritin levels were at one time as low as yours were. I've actually had two incidences of low ferritin in the last five years. ... (26 replies)
... Flflowergirl, I have not been on this board for a long time. Sorry to hear that things are not going well for you. Your TSH level is still too high. The new upper limit is 3.0. With Hashi, you really need a good Endo. You maybe under medicated at your current level. ... (11 replies)

... Hi everyone, I am new to this site but have lingered here long enough to want to post my own issues. I believe that my low ferritin is causing me to have an array of symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... Hi! Your ferritin level is way too low and explains all your symptoms! ... (3 replies)
... she said it wasn't necessary because she knew my stored iron was low. With this second test, she did test my ferritin level and my ferritin was 21 and in the low end of the normal range. ... (1 replies)
... I read some of your posts. I too have problem with my ferritin levels, due to which i have heavy hair loss. ... (4 replies)
Cerealed out!
Oct 15, 2007
... I am wondering why you think you need to eat huge amounts of cereal to improve your ferritin level. There is no reason that I can see that you need to do the cereal thing. Yes, it is a way to get iron but it is just one way. ... (6 replies)
... section and my ferritin was again 4. I have just gone back to the doctor because i've been feeling so tired etc so he did the necessary tests and has put me on ferrous furamate. ... (7 replies)
... the recommended dose IS 2 capsules 3 times daily. It says it has 1,100 mg of "liver fractions"........I'm not sure what that converts to beside a ferrous sulfphate, etc. tablet as far as iron goes. ... (9 replies)
Level 6 Ferritin
Mar 10, 2015
... I have been feeling miserable for months. I was in the hospital for 3 weeks in July due to necrosis of the pancreas. About a month after I started experience leg cramps, headaches, weakness, fatigue and memory loss. ... (1 replies)
... f tests run and nothing abnormal except slight anemia which docs pass off to menstruation. I took it upon myself to dive deeper and get my iron panel done and my ferritin was 15, not anemic but pretty darn low. ... (0 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... antibodies. I went back and looked at my records online and found that my ferritin was checked back in Oct of 2011 and it was 17! ... (0 replies)
... Yes, I too have read that those with darker skin have more difficulty raising their vit d level by sun exposure. I have never really heard of doubling or tripling recommended time spent in the sun for people who have darker skin. ... (19 replies)
Ferritin levels
May 2, 2010
... So, your Hgb is 11.6 and I am guessing your ferritin is a 1? ... (1 replies)
... The ferritin level is stored iron and that is not a large jump. As for the dizziness, that can still be caused by low blood pressure which is caused by low blood volume in general. ... (2 replies)
... :) Hello everyone, I have been followed by my PCP in WA and a different PCP while I was in eating disorder treatment, and NOW have a different PCP in AZ following my care, so I feel a little lost on what should be done with my anemia. I feel very cold at times, my toe nails look like they are a bluish/pale, and I have had a fast heart rate at times and have felt short... (5 replies)
... ick for some time now, and it gets much worse daily. I have a few things going on, but nothing the doctors have been able to nail down completely just yet. The level of fatigue, weakness, etc. ... (0 replies)
... My ped was shocked by my ferritin levels and told me to wait for my my appointment with the hematologist on Monday. ... (1 replies)
... I'm currently taking Feosol (Carbonyl Iron) @ 45mg per day, as per my doctor's intructions. Given that my ferritin level is 5 and my iron is low (both have been low for some time), should I be on a higher dose of iron? It seems low to me, and my numbers haven't improved in some time. My symptoms are horrible right now. Brain fog, painfully fatigued, brittle/shedding hair,... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, fatigue, ferritin, frustrated, iron, iron deficency, lab results, leg cramps, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!