It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28Showing 21 - 40 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.013 seconds)


... hi i had the same problems as u i was on iron for over two years had to have hysterectomy in the end had fibroids,it took over a year after hysterectomy to start feeling better i lost alot of blood during the opp so had to start building it up again,plus had to deal with menopourse its been two years this july since my opp i still feel tired due to constant night sweats but my... (5 replies)
... I had my blood test today and I am up to a ferritin level of 19. Yay! OK I was a 2 in Jan. and in Feb. a 9. So I am at least moving up. I am taking Ferrous sulfate or what ever it is called. ... (5 replies)
... balance problems and who is now cured, I went to have my ferritin levels checked. They came back as a 10. ... (17 replies)

Low Ferritin Level
Jan 15, 2008
... I was diagnosed with a Ferritin level of 5 in March 2007 and was put on on iron tablets, I exercise 2 times a week max. I am 38yrs old and suffer with heavy peiriods. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... I hope you are getting answers from the gynecologist. In May I had a ferritin level of 3. ... (10 replies)
... my ferritin level was 5. I was prescribed 200mg of ferrous sulphate twice daily. ... (0 replies)
... My ferritin level was at 1.2. I have been going in for weekly intravenous iron and after 3 treatments my level jumped to a 17. My iron only went from a 16 to 17. The doctor figures I will need 16 treatments. ... (7 replies)
... Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? ... (4 replies)
Ferritin level
Jun 14, 2008
... i am a women . i have a ferritin level of 3 and suffered from hair loss and greying of hair. my hairs are falling. ... (1 replies)
... I have had trouble with anemia for several years. I can't take iron pills because of GI issues. My doctor seems very concerned because my ferritin level is 7. From what I read here, 7 doesn't seem low compared to those with 3 or 4 levels. ... (7 replies)
... Hello, I recently had bloodwork done and my GP says my ferritin level is too low, as well as the other tests (hemoglobin, etc). She didn't seem overly concerned, just gave me prescriptions for iron, folic acid and a multivitamin. I am a 32 woman and went to the doctor because I felt fatigued and also my hair seems to be falling out too much, are these both symptoms of... (3 replies)
Ferritin level
Jun 14, 2008
... First you need to find out why you have a 3 ferritin. Did your doctor give you a reason for this? ... (1 replies)
Ferritin questions
Aug 29, 2010
... feel terrible. I see an endocrinologist tomorrow and a hemotologist Friday. My tsh was normal but didn't do any free testing. A random blood sample cortisol level was low. Hoping I find out some answers soon. Thanks for your explaination. ... (2 replies)
... I'm 46 and 6 years ago I finally found out that my ferritin level was 11, so no wonder that I felt all the time tired, exhausted, having hair loss, heart palpitations, carpal tunnel syndrome, anxiety and weak muscles. ... (2 replies)
... My hemoglobin tested normal, just my ferritin is low. I was wondering if just a low ferritin could cause these symptoms. You are right. The ferritin is the storage of iron, or your iron reserve. I do make sure that I keep well hydrated. ... (19 replies)
Ferritin questions
Nov 12, 2009
... to accommodate different levels of iron. Ferritin is stored in the bone marrow and organs. ... (2 replies)
... I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. ... (19 replies)
... So glad to have found this forum. To be honest, I've been stalking it for quite a few months as I've been having trouble with low ferritin levels since the beginning of the year. ... (6 replies)
... and was told it was possibly b12 def, or inflammation. Inflammation made more sense as I have been taking b12 like crazy since I dont eat meat. I took NSAID for 3 days saw no improvements, stopped taking it. ... (10 replies)
... growth. He recommended slow release iron in the form of ferrous sulphate 325mg. I took these for 3 months. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, deficiency, ferritin, iron, low, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!