It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28Showing 81 - 100 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.019 seconds)


... I asked the GP to do a ferritin test and she said that they did not do them now unless it actually showed in the hgb test that you were anaemic. ... (1 replies)
... Actually my ferritin level is 10. ... (6 replies)
... it has and thanks. My stress level is much better......I am on the mend. In your research or in your own experience, the hair follicles that weren't fed......... ... (9 replies)

... The Ferritin level is just a measure of stored iron. It is what is left over after you have utilized what you need for daily functions. ... (4 replies)
Ferritin of 8?
Jun 29, 2009
... I have read that mild iron deficiency leads to a low ferritin which may eventully result in anaemia and that people with ferritin of less than 30 should be on iron tablets 3x daily. ... (4 replies)
... I just came back from a follow up with my Dr. and have convinced her that this is a ferritin problem not a neurological one. I took in research from the internet and also these posting from the Health Boards. ... (17 replies)
... u need to see a hematologist. Regular doctors, dont specialize in blood disorders, and most dont care and will tell you anything! I had one doctor tell me that a ferritin level of 15 was fine, but another one tell me it was too LOW! and was causing my dizziness and light headed feeling. ... (34 replies)
... My iron and ferritin are low as well. There doesn't seem to be any reason for it. ... (74 replies)
... Two months later, my ferritin has been retested and it is back to 15. ... (1 replies)
... Regarding your labs, you asked if ferritin is a good test of anemia. ... (4 replies)
... unting down a mystery as to why this is happening to them now. It's a fairly serious thing and you do need to persevere until you get the answers as to why your ferritin is so low. Others here will know better than I do as to what other tests you should request. I think your doctor should test your thyroid levels. ... (10 replies)
Elevated Ferritin
Oct 21, 2015
... I looked back at all my other blood tests and my Ferritin levels were fine. ... (0 replies)
... I have a ferritin level of 5 myself as of about 2 weeks ago. My hematologist said that once ferritin gets into the single digits you really have to treat it. ... (1 replies)
Low ferritin
May 26, 2013
... ing through. You need to see a hematologist in order to have them run tests to find out why you are not absorbing the iron. The doctor that told you if your iron level is normal even though you have low ferritin is not very knowledgeable in this matter. ... (22 replies)
Low Ferritin
Aug 6, 2011
... I have tried to search the internet to see what a 'normal' level should be but sites seem to say different levels. ... (0 replies)
... I was just diagnosed as anemic about 3 months ago. When I was younger I went through a small bout of it as well. ... (15 replies)
... May be our reading in this country is lower than anyway else. In 1999, the Dr did nothing to me and classify it was normal. No treatment and no follow up. I didn't have symptom of anemia or low iron. 1999 Iron : 6 umol/L (9 - 26) 1999 Ferritin : 4 ug/L (10 - 120) 2006 Iron : 3 umol/L (7 - 27) 2006 Ferritin : 5 ug/L (15 - 165) Now, Dr asked... (7 replies)
... my thyroid. I have been hypothyroid for several years now and have an excellent endocrinologist. Since I'm in perimenopause, she monitors my thyroid levels every 3 months to make sure both my free t3 and free t4 are optimized. Like I had said, the only unusual reading is my ferritin level. ... (10 replies)
... heart palpitations over a year ago. It wasn't until my hair started falling out 3 months ago that I had my levels tested. Iron and hemoglobin normal, but ferritin only 9. My doc insists that it's within normal ranges but suggested I research iron supplements. After doing my own research I discovered that 9 is quite low. ... (14 replies)
... Just got my ferritin level result and its gone up to 35 but I still don't feel great. ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!