It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28Showing 101 - 120 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.019 seconds)


... My ferritin just recently dropped to a 8! and they have me on ferrous sulfate 325mg, 3 times a day..... is this ferritin level low enough to cause a lot of symptoms? ... (4 replies)
... I did pester her and next week have an appointment with a hematologist. I sort of want to complain about her. A ferritin of 6 with an unknown cause strikes me as serious. ... (4 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)

... My ferritin level has also gone down gradually. ... (19 replies)
... day and had teh recheck at the beginning of February. Both the iron and ferritin levels had dropped even more which is crazy to me! Iron now at 11.4 and ferritin at a 3. ... (74 replies)
... ed it to 4. My hemoglobin and hematocrit were borderline and now they are just slightly above borderline. My ferritin had been a 13 and now, 6 weeks later, is 22. ... (1 replies)
... My ferritin level freaked me out...less than 1? ... (22 replies)
... My ferritin is 7. I still don't know what my cause is either. ... (6 replies)
... I'm learning about iron overload, not that I have it but my husband is at a ferritin of 3,000 and blood letting every other week. I am the opposite with a very low ferritin. Crazy! ... (11 replies)
... @ theartyone - I would like to thank you for the below information. What a gem! :wave: (19 replies)
... I discovered that my ferritin level was only 8 last month and 4 weeks later it is now 32. ... (19 replies)
... and the fatigue is back with numb hands right away, and by bedtime the RLS is back also. All 3 of those symptoms always return together, so I have to think the fatigue is related to the ferritin as well. ... (3 replies)
... I'm new to this site. I just received lab results today and are as follows. I have been feeling horrible and irritated easily lately so requested my endo test my ferritin and iron along with the other labs. ... (3 replies)
Low ferritin
Oct 11, 2012
... I have been battling with Iron for about a year. I started with Ferritin level of 9 and low hemoglobin and iron serum. A Year later my hemoglobin and iron serum is normal and Ferritin is 7. ... (4 replies)
... ed my heart, I have a little girl that is 4. So I started doing some research of my own and I just learned something new. I knew that men and women had different ferritin protocols but I didn't really think about children. ... (8 replies)
... If they just did a TSH test, that might not be telling the whole story. You can search online for info about Low Ferritin and Thyroid problems. I know there are articles there about thyroid issues and low ferritin levels. ... (1 replies)
... ts in the bloodstream at the time of testing. I would be curious to see your new results with a fasting iron. Iron supplements are the best way to bring up the ferritin other than red meat 3X a week and it only has to be about 3 oz. Keep us posted. Audrey is right, food alone to raise the ferritin would be a daunting task. ... (2 replies)
... weeks later, when my results was in my ferritin level came back as a 4. In addition, a cbc on that day showed my wbc count was 2.4 The Dr put me on high doses of iron, but she was not concerned about my wbc count. ... (1 replies)
... christie, congratz on the ferritin levels. I have also experienced hair loss recently due to very high stress levels and a low ferritin level. After doing some research I found out that emotional or physical trauma event can cause hair loss. ... (9 replies)
... I'm seeing a trichologist as i've had constant hair shedding and only found out this year that it was due to my low ferritin. He said that ferritin levels should be 125 - 150 to be on the safe side. He also said that you need to stay above minimum of 70 for a period of 3 - 6mths if you have a hair loss issue connected to the low ferritin, before you will see obvious... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!