It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 28Showing 121 - 140 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.012 seconds)


... yeah, my CBC was not much worse than yours when I was tested (except for MCV which was too low)and I developed symptoms a couple of months before the test so at that time -when symptoms started- the CBC data could have been even better. MCH is another piece of data about RBC's (mean cell hemoglobin i.e. on average how much hemoglobin is in a cell), but I guess that was in... (19 replies)
... I am very concerned and confused as to what this means. my iron level came back within range which confuses me even more. ... (3 replies)
... Well, even after last year's 8 iv iron infusions I didn't improve in my iron levels. Got my levels checked today and they have dropped lower than ever. My ferritin came back at 3, which it's never been lower than 10 before. My hemoglobin is 9. ... (6 replies)

... HCT, red blood cells were on the low normal range, white blood cells were slightly elevated. TSH was 3.5 and T4 was normal. My dermatologist decided to check the Ferritin levels and I am 17. From reading the posts here, it seems that that is low but she says it's ok. Has anyone been told at this level they are "normal". ... (13 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 19, 2007
... My ferritin level was 3. My doctor began me on Venofer once a week for 8 weeks. If it doesn't improve by then, I'm scheduled for a bone marrow. ... (49 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 17, 2007
... I've had a low ferritin level for 3 years and it has gone from 6 to 9 and back to 8. The iron tablets make me feel absolutely terrible and I was wondering about asking for an iron infusion. ... (49 replies)
... Hi... I had a ferritin level of 5 and loss of hair has been one of my symptoms. I had a full head of naturally curly long hair and I have lost about half of it in the last year. ... (3 replies)
... A ferritin level of 21 is not terribly low, and seems unlikely to be causing hair loss. I see you're a mom, how old is your youngest? ... (3 replies)
... My doctor said in her notes that "goal ferritin is over 50". Reference range in my case is 4. ... (4 replies)
... I was having issues with fatigue and dizziness and went in for blood work and my ferritin levels came back a 3. ... (6 replies)
... There have been some investigations, although the GP doesn't always tell me what's being tested, only that the tests are normal! I know that I've been tested for rheumatoid arthritis, celiac disease and OVP. I also paid for comprehesive digestive stool analysis via a nutritionist (one of the few alternative tests that doesn't look like complete woo), but declined their... (3 replies)
... and stay away from any dairy for 3 hrs after taking the iron so that it can properly absorb. ... (11 replies)
... I been back and forth to a few doctors. I noticed the side effects of low Ferritin and Hashimoto's are almost the same. ... (1 replies)
... Hi there! Does anyone have any experience with low ferritin levels being a cause of eyelash/eyebrow loss? I started to rapidly lose my eyelashes a few months ago. Two ophthalmologists could find nothing wrong with my eyes, but the second one had me on a series of antibiotics and steroids, just in case. Didn't help, so he told me to go get my thyroid checked. The... (2 replies)
... wow.. mine was reading at 80... my symptoms were only ulcers in the mouth and fatigue. my level is now at around 300 i think and i am feeling much better... though still tired with iron level of 8. ... (15 replies)
... I don't think it should be necessary to continue to have to take the ferrous sulfate. If you stop will you go back to a low number? I guess you have to stop and and have it checked again after a period of being off it. I would also expect the doctor to explain why it is low and you have no evidence of loosing blood. No worry, but must be an answer. (12 replies)
... Hi, I am another low ferritin of 5 with an excellent blood count and everything else they tested for, B12 etc. were all in good ranges. ... (12 replies)
... my ferritin is up to 35. I have more energy and don't feel so tired and cold as I used to, but the hair shedding hasn't slowed one bit. ... (7 replies)
... Only have 3 cycles a year now. I have had an endoscopy, colonoscopy, ultra sound of liver, pancreas, gallbladder, etc. and no signs of abnormalities. ... (2 replies)
... If you eat a healthy diet and also eat red meat a few times per week and you are a healthy person with no health issues then you oughtn't have anemia or very low ferritin levels. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!