It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 28Showing 141 - 160 of 563 for 3 ferritin level. (0.017 seconds)


... low ferritin what is normal and what is not i have been told my ferritin level is 2.5, is this low have been given iron for 3 months? ... (4 replies)
... Often Iron levels can be within the range, but Ferritin and Reticulocyte can give a better picture. ... (3 replies)
... doesn't know. He's still mad at himself for thinking that both me and my best friend were "normal" because our HGB and HCT were low normal and he never checked ferritin for awhile. Mine was "5", hers was at "3". ... (13 replies)

... Read my post about seeing the Neurologist. I had the exact same thing, in fact my ferritin is 8 also. And all other levels normal. You should be on a presciption strength iron supplement. ... (10 replies)
... H is normal. She thinks that I am not able to absorb the iron properly. She is concerned because last August my ferritin level was 8.2, they rechecked it on January 31 and it had only dropped to 7.9 then when it was checked last week it had dropped by over half to 3.2. ... (4 replies)
... My ferritin level is at 4 as well. The doctor did put me on slowfe iron replacement. I also become short of breath doing simple tasks. ... (12 replies)
... feritin level is 11 my iron level is low and my saturated iron level is low what could this mean. ... (1 replies)
... your labs came back and your ferritin levels are low, take an iron supplement and come back to recheck in 3 months". I had to ask what the number was and she told me "3". I asked to have the labs sent to my house and they weren't.... grrrrrrr... ... (6 replies)
... How much iron should you really be taken if you have a ferritin level of 5. I am taking 3 slo fe iron pills a day. My doctor kind of made light of this and said to take 3 a day, I am hoping this is going to be enough to raise my levels. ... (5 replies)
... First, I have a great physician but something is falling through the cracks when it is coming to communication with my anemia. I do have panic attacks and I feel he is trying to do rule outs so not to upset me. I am getting upset from the unknown. I do have a thyroid disease. For the last three months, I have had my blood work done. For the last two weeks, I have more... (9 replies)
... anemic, etc... this is all due they think to the heavy bleeding I have 3 days out of the month with my period. I have 3 fibroids and I think these have caused me to become depleted due to the loss of blood for the past few years.. ... (8 replies)
... Hi all, I recently got bloodwork done because I'm feeling so incredibly tired and fatigued especially by the afternoon - sometimes it's a struggle to anything but lay in front of the couch but I make myself move. I eat right, exercise, meditate, not overly stressed. I do have hypothyroidism since I was 13. 5 years ago switched to desiccated thyroid Bloodwork is all in the... (0 replies)
... I have been feeling really run down and all my tests came normal except for a ferritin level of 8. My hgb is 12.3 though. My doctor asked me to take one iron pill a day. ... (50 replies)
... Hi, her diet is varied, she is not a massive eater but doesn't do to badly. I even tried her with some steak on saturday and she enjoyed it! I have been giving her green vegetables and an iron supplement added to fresh orange juice as i have been told vitamin c helps the body absorb iron :) i have been advised to get the hosp to check her B12 levels too I believe... (8 replies)
... Hi, her diet is varied, she is not a massive eater but doesn't do to badly. I even tried her with some steak on saturday and she enjoyed it! I have been giving her green vegetables and an iron supplement added to fresh orange juice as i have been told vitamin c helps the body absorb iron :) i have been advised to get the hosp to check her B12 levels too I believe... (8 replies)
... wing upwards like a spoon and cracking, sores on fingertips, etc. Finally got a workup and doc called me to say go right to hospital for transfusions. Hgb was 4, ferritin 1. Had 3 transfusions, medical workup to find cause. Turned out to be from chronic heavy menstruation. Have had many IV iron infusions. ... (6 replies)
... I go thru a bag of ice in about a week....I fill up a 24oz cup 2x a day.. My ferritin at last check was 3. ... (6 replies)
... Wendy, I am in the same health position as you and I have been seeing a Hematologist for 3 years now. If you decide to go to a hematologist, I would suggest that you not get your hopes up too high for better results. ... (74 replies)
Ferritin level
Jun 6, 2009
... You say the rest of your labs are normal - so hemoglobin is normal? I have similiar symptoms and am finding out it is harder to figure out than I thought. My doc says my anemia is mild at hemoglobin 10.3 but my ferritin is <1. I am also Vit D deficient and so it is hard to pin down. Good luck! (7 replies)
... is quite a low number, my number was 3 as of a few weeks ago when I had my yearly physica, I asked my doc to do blood work and check it. ... (13 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!