It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 30 for 300 mg ferritin. (0.008 seconds)


... I was diagnosed with IDA with a Ferritin level of 5 last summer. ... (2 replies)
... ve seen state that your ferritin should always be above 50. ... (1 replies)
... L concentration is equal to approx. 10 mg of stored iron. So a level of 30 would equal 300 mg of stored iron. ... (4 replies)

... Here's the comparision from July 08 when I was told I had a problem to now after being on 300 mg poly iron since November 18. ... (3 replies)
... I had it tested again last week but didn't get the results yet. Was just told my Ferritin is still on the low side. I honestly did not know that having low iron long term can affect the thyroid...learn something new everyday. ... (14 replies)
... Did you have the heart palpitations that make you have to catch your breath? Do you know how to get rid of those while iron is built up? I can live with every other symptom but that one is scary! (14 replies)
... A ferritin level below 40 will cause all of these problems...including...hair loss. ... (14 replies)
Low Ferritin
Sep 15, 2011
... Hi, I think your Dr. should have told you what amount of iron to take and what kind. Mine actually prescribed me Ferrous Fumurate 300 mg to take three times a day. ... (3 replies)
... dizziness. I once had my husband rush me to the hospital because I thought I was having a heart attack! unfortunately they will not go away until you get your ferritin up to about 40. ... (14 replies)
... He put me on 300 mg of Ferrous Gluconate twice a day. I didn't start to feel better for about 7 or 8 months of being on the iron. ... (10 replies)
... Thanks for the reply FLFLOWERGIRL. Puts my mind at ease. I was thinking there was some reason I haven't gone up that much. I guess it's a LOOOONG process. I am not taking anything at the moment. I am done the prescribed iron my dr. had me on. Back in Aug. 2007 I was taking 300mg ferrous gluconate twice a day for a month then my dr. switched me to 300 mg every other day for... (14 replies)
... So take your iron! You won't overdose on 110 mg with a ferritin of 8. My doctor had me on 300 mg of elemental iron at one point and I didn't overdose. You don't absorb all of the iron you take. ... (6 replies)
... you have had to join us. It is a little unusual for a young male to be diagnosed with IDA so it is good that your doctor is scheduling the colonoscopy. If your ferritin and iron are low it can mean that you are losing blood somewhere through internal bleeding so that is what he wants to check out. ... (11 replies)
... asked for him to check it out. I got the results of my blood tests back, and the doctor has assured me that everything is normal, including the iron. But, the ferritin is pretty low. ... (2 replies)
... hundreds of hairs per day. My ferritin was 103 in December. ... (12 replies)
... ally bad. I went back to 2X daily on an empty stomach. It was much easier this time because I was no longer sick from the first iron. What a blessing! I take 300 mg of poly iron. I raised my HGB to 12.9 finally, from originally 8.5 and my Ferritin was 2 and now 9. I know that isn't that good but it is going up. ... (29 replies)
... My ferritin was below 2, and my hemoglobin was 9. ... (3 replies)
... sents, many other things follow. So don't be alarmed by that. It scares many people when they see this. I cannot believe your numbers, they are really low. A ferritin of 2 means you have no iron stores, they are depleted, which in turn causes the anemia to develop. So, you basically have a negative iron balance. ... (2 replies)
... I have taken about 3 months of iron supplement,which is only 14-18mg of iron (I did not want to take excess of iron, just afraid of iron-toxic). I have a whole cereal meal every day, too. But I also have heavy periods. So labs came out as following Ferritin 42.7 (6-159)==the original was 34 VB12 1598 (156-672)==the original was 242 Folate 7.52 (3.2-6.4) ==Fell to less... (10 replies)
... Hi, everybody! :) I'm a Hasimoto's sufferer and my ferritin is 17 (range: 33-300). I'm taking 200 mg of non-heme iron once a day. How much vitamin C should I take with iron to improve absorption? And can I take my magnesium supplement at the same time as the iron and vitC or will there be interference? Also, vitamin C is an immunity booster. Autoimmunity is part of... (80 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficiency anemia, ringing ears

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!