It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


:) Hello... Yep, I'm new here. I've learned sooo much from so many of you over the last couple of days. Thanks!

I'd still would like some advice. My GP recently sent me to do some blood-work just to check my gen. health. The nurse called me last week to inform me that my results were fine except for my iron levels/CBC etc. and that the Dr. was concerned and wanted to do some add'l testing. Fine... but, I also wanted to share the results with my GYN. with whom I just so happened to have an appt w the following week. My GYN. (who I kinda trust more) told me that my results were not that bad. He suggested that I just incr. my iron rich foods and take Feosol 3Xs a day for a daily total of 1,000 mgs. and get it rechecked in 6 mos.

iron 28(low);iron bind. cap. 398(ok);sat. 7%(low);ferritin 5(low);hemog. 11.3(not terrib.);hemcrit. 34(not terrib.);a few more readings - dont have them here...

So... What do you think of my results? Should I be more concerned than my GYN??? I'll work with both of them, but would appreciate some guidance. I do suffer from depression, fatigue and my menses are heavier and more clotty these days, but they are still very regular.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!