It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Am I anemic??
Nov 3, 2005
My bloodwork 2.5 months ago showed low ferritin at 9, lower iron at 38, normal hemocrit at 12 or 12.5. My MCV and such were smaller and paler than normal. Saturation was 10%.

My doc put me on Niferex but I could not tolerate it. Went to 45 mg of Feosol once a day. Started doing twice a day about 3 days ago. Before doing twice a day, was retested. Two of my MCV type scores were normal again, ferritin still 9, iron 42 and saturation 11%.

First, I am scared of leukemias... Would other blood tests show something abnormal if that were a possibility? Red blood, platelet, white blood, etc are all normal.

Second, am I not taking the right amt of iron? How long should it take to get better?

Charity





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!