It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 21 - 40 of 95 for 34 4 hematocrit. (0.007 seconds)


... I'm currently taking Feosol (Carbonyl Iron) @ 45mg per day, as per my doctor's intructions. Given that my ferritin level is 5 and my iron is low (both have been low for some time), should I be on a higher dose of iron? It seems low to me, and my numbers haven't improved in some time. My symptoms are horrible right now. Brain fog, painfully fatigued, brittle/shedding hair,... (6 replies)
... Hi, I first was diagnosed as anemic in 2/08. Here are those numbers and will post my numbers now.(Taking ferrous sulfate 325 mg twice a day and had an ablation for some heavy periods) WBC 4.3 RBC 3.97 Hemoglobin 10.1 low Hematocrit 30.5 low MCV 77 low MCH 25.5low MCHC 33.2 RDW 16.5 Iron binding capacity (TIBC) 416 (1 replies)
... Hi ALL, and thanks for responding Isis498, ChristineVA, and alaska_free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? Also if that is true, how long does the sting last? I don't like watching needles go in me and even when I get my blood drawn, I look away. I am a baby LOL. I don't like things that hurt either ....... (57 replies)

Low Ferritin
May 8, 2007
... I think it is interesting how low ferritin and anemia effect people in such different ways. In the fall of 2005 I had a transfusion of 4 units of blood because my hemoglobin was 4. ... (49 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
... Hi All, I'm new to the board. I've been a long-time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. I'll try to keep this as short as possible :). Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. (Fatigue, muscle aches, heart palpitation, hair loss, hypertension, etc...) My old Dr of 8 years always said I was "slightly anemic", but never... (3 replies)
... We were hoping that I had hypothyroidism but I guess I don't. I'm tired all of the time. I get to the point where I am exhausted. When I work out I feel like I'm going to pass out / can't breathe... but not from my asthma, it feels like my body can't handle the work out. (LA BOXING) It literally feels like the blood doesn't have enough oxygen to keep me going or... (18 replies)
... low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
... Can anyone comment on what type of anemia I could have? My numbers are below. I am waiting for the result of my ferritin and other iron test. From what I've read, to have iron or B12 deficiency, my MCV and MCH should be either higher or lower. BTW- I’ve been on prescription B12, B6 and Folic Acid most of the year so I don’t think I’m deficient there. Abnormal WBC... (1 replies)
Need your advice!!
Sep 28, 2007
... So I went to the doctor about my fatigue. He did a CBC. Here is the results. The date of this is 9-08-2007. WBC Low 4.25 (RR 4.8 - 10.8) RBC low 3.87 (RR 4.2 - 5.4) Hemoglobin low 10.3 (RR 12.0 - 16.0) hematocrit low 31.8 (RR 37.0 - 47.0) MCH Low 26.6 (RR 37-34) RDW High 15.2 (RR 27 - 34) C02 low 20 (RR 22 - 29) (11 replies)
Anemia
May 30, 2017
... Hello ) I am new. This is a wonderful platform and I was hoping you could advice, please, as to how I can treat my mild anemia. Here are my recent results: Hemoglobin 132 g/l ( 135-175) MCV 80.9 fl (82-98) MCH 26.8 pg (28-34) WBC 6,0 (4.0-10.0) Hematocrit 0.4 ( 0.4-0.5) (2 replies)
... My hematocrit level was flagged low, and my rbc and hgb was borderline. The doctor said I am fine, but I'm not so sure. ... (1 replies)
... what doctor says that this is fine?! I would want to investigate the cause of low hemoglobin and low RBC. that along with high MCH makes it suspicious for a vitamin B12 deficiency which is a serious condition - beyond causing anemia it will also involve the central nervous system with irreversible damage in later stages of the deficiency. (2 replies)
... Hi, I was told by my doctor that my blood tests were fine: hemoglobin 12.0-16.0 - result 11 Low hematocrit 37.0-47.0 - result 34 Low RBC 4.2-5.4 - result 3.4 Low MCH 27.0-31.0 - result 34.3 High Lym% 24-44 - result 22 Low bun/crea ratio - 12-20 - result 11.4 low osmol calc 275-395 - result 273 Low (2 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... I'm somewhat new to this world of anemia. We've been doing labs for close to a year, but my doctor is just now suggesting moving on from oral supplements to getting checked out by a GI doctor as well as needing to speak to my GYN. I am a 27 y/o female, mother of one (aged 3yrs 7months). I take synthroid 88mcg for Hashimoto's, 1,000mg bid of metformin for PCOS, 800mg of... (6 replies)
... I had a CBC run before a minor surgery and some of the results were low. I have been feeling abnormally fatigued and this maybe explains why. I am also hypothyroid and could probably use a medication increase so that may be why I am tired also. Here are my labs: 12/28/07 WBC 4.1 (4.5-10.8) RBC 3.77 (4.0-5.4) Hemoglobin 11.8 (12.0-16.0) (11 replies)
... Could it be anemia? I did a blood test through a private lab and everything but the RDW was normal. I have an appointment with my doctor but it is a little ways off and I would like to go into it prepared with questions/some info, so your thoughts would be appreciated. Lab results: WBC 7.9 (4-10.5 normal) RBC 4.78 (3.8 to 5.1 normal) Hemoglobin 13.1 (11.5 - 15 normal)... (2 replies)
... Might be good to add the RBC, etc. values. These are about typical over the past couple of years: 6/2007: WBC 6.9 x10E3/uL ( 4.0 - 10.5 ) RBC 4.96 x10E6/uL ( 4.10 - 5.60 ) Hemoglobin 14.8 g/dL ( 12.5 - 17.0 ) Hematocrit 42.7 % ( 36.0 - 50.0 ) MCV 86 fL ( 80 - 98 ) MCH 29.8 pg ( 27.0 - 34.0 ) (8 replies)
... Oh okay here are the numbers, I had no idea that they were even related... wBC...4.6 (4.5-11.0) RBC...4.52 (3.90-5.20) Hematocrit... 34.2 (34.0-45.0) Hemoglobin ...10.9 Low (11.7-15.5) and MVC and MCH are low. thanks again... (8 replies)
... my ferritin is also a 5 and my symptoms are terrible. I have loys of tummy troubles and have a hard time stomaching any iron pills. There is one by a company called garden of life, it is food based, I have no issues with that one.My doc didnt care much about how I feel. I just changed insurance company's and I am gonna see a new doc. If needed you need to switch doctors to get... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!