It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 41 - 60 of 95 for 34 4 hematocrit. (0.005 seconds)


... sat was 6, RBC 3.95, hemoglobin 10.7 and hematocrit 32.1. ... (4 replies)
... Hi there I was diagnosed with Moderate Microcytic Anemia.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low (27.0-34.0)normal ranges MCHC 28.3Low (32.0-36.0)normal... (3 replies)
... I was told I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low... (10 replies)

... As I lay here, im going through all the same symptoms which seem to get better once I lay down...But only a little bit. I have a fibroid so I bleed very heavy the first two days. I saturate a pad in one hour, during those days. My symptoms I deal with everyday are: Lightheadedness, dizziness, fatigue, I get easily exhausted, I cant think straight, brain fog, slight headaches,... (3 replies)
... Hello All! I apologize for whining but I just need to vent about my 3 month follow-up with my hematologist this morning. First issue: My appointment was at 9:00 but when I got there my name wasn't on the list because the receptionist forgot to put me into the computer. Fortunately she had written it on my chart so she apologized and said she would explain to the doctor... (3 replies)
... I just got my follow up lab work back. Things are improving, but VERY slowly. I had been on the iron, methylcobalamin, methylfolate, vit. D, for one month at this testing time. My ferritin went up from a 2 to a 4. hemoglobin went from 9.5 to 10.4 (11.5 - 15) low hematocrit went from 30.5 to 32.5 (34-44) low MCV went from 68 to 71 (80-98) low MCH went from 21.2 to 22.6... (5 replies)
... Thank you Flowergirl. I appreciate the response. Yes my mother does take Glucophage in other words Metformin. So she is going to check with her doctor and ask for B-12 test as well. Thanks. lemlem (2 replies)
... I am writing on behalf of my mother. She got her blood results today. She does not have nay symptoms of Anemia but her hematocrit level is on the low side. ... (2 replies)
Progress Report
Jun 29, 2008
... (2 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... MCV stands for Mean Corpuscle Volume. By itself this means very little for or against your health. As you know, lymphoma can exist with very good blood counts as it does not really interfere with the blood making duties of your body. If you have lymphoma, it would not effect your blood counts unless you were bleeding from the effects of tumor bleeding etc, If your potassium is... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... Hello, I am a 31 year old female who is trying to pinpoint the cause of some symptoms I've been having. I have a lymph node in the neck and one in the upper chest area, that will be biopsied soon to rule out lymphoma. During the bloodwork that I have been having, in evaluating my condition, I have came across some things I'd like to understand better. For at least a year now,... (5 replies)
Need help.....
Oct 13, 2008
... feeling reallllllllyyyy baddddd.....:( was told my hemoglobin was down but just got a copy of the report and here are the results.... tsh 22.974 (yes i am hypo, have been for yrs) free t4 0.54 (r 0.61-1.76) wbc 1.7 (r 4.0-10.5) with note reading white count and platelets may be decreased due to fibrin strands in the sample submitted rbc 3060 (r 3.8-5.1) hemoglobin 5.8... (1 replies)
... Initial workup in the ER revealed a white blood count of 23,700, red blood count was 1,550,000, hemoglobin of 5.7 gm, hematocrit of 15. ... (20 replies)
... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. Further blood work confirmed I have iron deficiency anemia. All my blood work was normal apart from... (8 replies)
... MCHC 30.7 (LOW) Range 33-37 MPV. 6.9. (LOW) Range 7.8-11 rBC. 4.73. Range 4.2-5.4 Hemoglobin 13. range 12-16 Hematocrit 42.4. Range 37-47% MCV. 89.5. Range 81-99 MCH. 27.4. Range 27-31 Vitamin B12 632. Range 211 - 946 pg/mL Ferritin 34 Range 15-150 ng/ml Iron concentration 14... (0 replies)
... i was recently diagnosed with anemia because of my hemoglobin and hematocrit and rbc results. ... (0 replies)
... I am an 18 year old male. I have not been feeling good since the beginning of October. I started getting this on and off feeling of lightheadedness - at its worst it can come and go every few seconds - and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. I got a complete blood count on the ninth of October, but I didn't get to see the results until today when I went to the... (4 replies)
How Bad are counts
Jul 13, 2010
... You should check (and post) the reference (i.e., normal) ranges from your lab report, which are important to know in evaluating the severity of low blood counts. For example, I have seen RBC reference ranges with low limits of anywhere from 4.0 to 4.7. When I follow these results over time I prefer to look at the percentage a result is below the lower limit in order to smooth... (1 replies)
... Back in March I went to the GP for a small lump under a surgery scar, thought maybe hernia, sent me to the surgeon a week later I was in surgery had my intestines twisted in two locations, no hernia. I went in for a med check on Monday and was telling my GP that I was tired all the time (falling asleep at work), my mouth/tongue keep going numb, can't remember things,... (1 replies)
... My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean? I was on oral steroids (medrol dose pack) and came off of that a week prior. Same with Biaxin. I have been feeling extremely tired and lightheaded. I do not eat as well as I should nor do I take a daily vitamin. I started... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: low iron, mchc, mpv

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!