It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 95 for 34 4 hematocrit. (0.011 seconds)


... Coincidentally I had my yearly exam at the GYN and he did an ultrasound to confirm all was well in that area and I still have 4 fibroids even though I am post menopausal. Not sure what that means. I do have a hemangioma on my liver but my GI said that was not causing the blood loss. ... (12 replies)
... I'm new here, and I've been seeing an endo for a variety of problems. It looked like parathyroid problems to begin with, but the calcium has gone back down and the fatigue and other symptoms remain. Not celiac disease. I am diagnosed Hashi's, but I don't need meds yet. Can any of you offer info on these new labs? I'm now being treated for B12 deficiency, but I haven't had... (8 replies)
... My levels are as follows: TIBC: 459 normal (250-450 UIBC: 447 normal (150-375) IRON SERUM: 10 normal (35-155) IRON SATURATION: 3% normal (15-55%) FERRITIN SERUM: 5 normal (15-150) VITAMIN B12: 209 normal (211-946) WBC: 5.8 normal (3.4-10.8) RBC: 4.14 normal ( 3.77-5.28) HEMOGLOBIN: 7 normal (11.1-15.9) (1 replies)

... I just took a blood test and my family has had a history of anemia. Here's the numbers: WBC 6.6 (4.4 - 10) RBC 5.8 (4.2 - 5.2) Hemoglobin 12.6 (12 - 15) Hematocrit 40.2 (36 - 45) MCV 70 (83 - 98) MCH 21.9 (27 - 34.5) Is it possible that I have thasselemia? or is it because of a diet-caused iron deficiency? (1 replies)
... I've been experiencing dizziness/lightheadedness for about 3 weeks now along with extreme tiredness. I went to dr. for blood work this past wednesday and these are my numbers. I plan on going in to go over it with him. just wondering if anyone could tell me if it's a defic. or anemia. Thank you!!! RANGE Sat 5% 15-50... (3 replies)
... er really told what "type" of anemia I have, just to take the iron pills so I assumed it was an iron deficiency. I also get horrible heart palpitaions. However 4 EKG's since February all show a normal heart. ... (8 replies)
... I haven't been officialy diagnosed with anemia but was told I am iron deficient and I'm confused about my care right at the moment. Long story short: tried to give blood July 3 but was denied because my iron levels were too low. Saw my PCP on July 23 for a 6 month follow-up and told him. He ordered some bloodwork. I called the office and his assistant called me back and... (13 replies)
... Hi everyone, Im hoping that some of you can help me out. I was just recently dx with Iron Deficiency. I went in to my Dr. because I have been so tired the past 6 months or so. Here were all my lab results. WBC 13.8 (4.5-11.0) ....HIGH.... RBC 5.30 (4-5.20) ....HIGH.... Hemoglobin 15.1 (12-16) Hematocrit 44.9 (33-51) MCV 85 (80-100) MCH 28.4 (26-34) (6 replies)
... My 16-year old son has had constant lightheadedness, weakness, fatigue, and intermittent nausea for the last eight weeks. He had been a varsity wrestler who worked out three hours per day - now he can barely handle a couple of hours a day at school. His nutrition during wrestling season was not good and he was probably somewhat dehydrated. We have been giving him lots of... (3 replies)
... CBC W/DIFF White Blood Cells: 6.9 THOU/UL (3.8-10.8) Red Blood Cell Count: 5.24 MIL/U (4.2-5.8) Hemoglobin: 16.1 G/DL (13.2-17.1) Hematocrit: 46.7% (38.5-50) MCV: 89.1 FL (80-100) MCH: 30.7 PG (27-33) MCHC: 34.5 G/DL (32-36) RDW: 12.6% (11-15) (3 replies)
... My health has been deteriorating for years. I'm at the point now where I'm so weak i can barely function. I am lightheaded, dizzy, have major brain fog, i see spots whenever i bend down and stand up again..i had to stop walking my dog because i feel like im going to pass out just walking a half a block. I'm 44 years old and i feel like im dying a slow death. I just had my iron... (1 replies)
... I had a lower hemoglobin, hematocrit, and red blood cell count about a few weeks ago. Now that has corrected itself it seems based on these labs today a hematologist ran. He was saying based on my previous labs it looked like I could have had an anemia of chronic disease since my MCV was normal as were my iron tests, although my iron saturation was low normal. Anyway, he... (0 replies)
... (14 replies)
... I just found out this week that I am anemic. My numbers are below. I’ve been having neurological problems for almost two years (numbness, tingling, bad coordination and balance, etc.) and my doctor seems to think the anemia could be causing it. I was first tested for anemia last April and the doctor I saw at the time never told me I was anemic. My new doctor tested me... (14 replies)
... march 2001 had son via c-section iron infusion while in hospital and low iron during pregnancy dec 2006 had surgery to remove scar tissue and repair muscles in stomach b/c of poor healing due to c-section feb 2007 started having severe nose bleeds and found had a septal perforation (hole on inside) of nose in septum march 2007 went to ent specialist did biopsy ruled out... (5 replies)
... I am a male and am on lamisil. When I had my blood checked for the lamisil, they found that I was low on iron in my blood. My doctor said that this normally does not happen to guys, and put me on Slow FE. My low levels from the test: RBC 4.02 (should be 4.1-5.6) Hemoglobin 9.0 (should be 12.5-17) Hematocrit 27.3 (should be 36-50) MCV 68 (should be 80-98) MCH 22.3... (4 replies)
... Hello there. I'm hoping someone can shed a little light on my situation. I've had a history of fatiuge problems due to an awful bout with mono a few years ago. I've gotten steadily better, but recently I've had a setback. I went to a new doctor last week, mainly for a sore throat. I've been taking an antibiotic for that. My throat is somewhat better, but the tiredness is... (2 replies)
... I'm post Gastric-bypass (2007) and having every iron deficiency symptom that I can find. I've had 3 iron infusions in the last 5 years. I recently moved and my new GP has been less than interested in diagnosing or following up on my iron issues. My current numbers are: Hemoglobin 10.5 Hematocrit 34.1 Ferritin Serum <1 Iron Serum 19 Iron Binding Capacity 441 Iron... (1 replies)
... Thank you. I'm not sure what you meant by value so I will just type what my paper says straight across. Test Result Flag Unit Reference Interval Hemoglobin 9.5 Low g/dl 11.1-15.9 Hematocrit 29.7 Low % 34.0-46.6 MCV 79 fL ... (9 replies)
... My CBC today showed my hematocrit has increased a whooping 11. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: gastric bypass, iron deficency, iron deficiency anemia ferritin hemotology, iron dextran infusion

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!