It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 60 of 64 for 35 iron count. (0.009 seconds)


... I'm not sure what you are meaning when you say iron level. ... (1 replies)
... Both values have improved very much. Doctor recommends continuing the Pill and you should be able to stop the iron after this month. ... (24 replies)
... I am pretty sure I have had low iron for a while. ... (14 replies)

... Retic Count . ... (15 replies)
Ferritin is 5
Aug 19, 2014
... Last year my ferritin was 7. In April of this year, my ferritin had dropped to 5, so I made a commitment to comply with iron supplementation. ... (4 replies)
... He told me to take 325 mg of iron 2 x day and to follow up with him. My thyroid, hemoglobin, B12, and hematocrit were all "normal. ... (5 replies)
High hemoglobin
Aug 20, 2008
... Her Red blood cell count was 5. ... (3 replies)
... I am so confused. My dr called with concerns about my test results. I have bounced around to a couple dr's but so far no one has told me what is going on. At this point there have been no positive results of bleeding of any kind, but we are still looking. This is all Greek to me. All I know is I feel terrible, my hands and feet are numb, and I cannot get enough ice... ... (3 replies)
... blood work prior to a physical. test results came back with low result. not super low, just below normal. Doctor thought the results were wierd enough for an iron test. Which came back normal. ... (1 replies)
... days to respond to iron supplements but I think that was the Hgb. Once that goes up you should begin to store iron. ... (7 replies)
... From what I've read, it seems like I'm on the verge of anemia. As I understand it, the ferritin has to drop off before the lack of iron shows up in the hemoglobin test. ... (2 replies)
... I just demanded a blood count, ferritin and iron test from my gp because my hematologist has not been helpful. my ferritin started at 4 went to a 13 after a month on a supplement and now it is a 6. ... (6 replies)
Test Results
Mar 16, 2007
... My lymphocytes count was 22.6 with an L by it for low. I had a CBC with total iron tests, but I don't see ferrition on my lab sheet. Why are you getting the IV iron? ... (6 replies)
... safe was 35..so he said i wasnt anemic but if i didnt do something about it i would be in a couple months..and so he told me to take a multivitamin with iron and see if it helps before trying anything else..does anyone know of any good multivitamins? ... (4 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... A little over a month ago, my husband got the following blood test results (sorry there are so many of them, I wanted to give a complete picture). His doctor told him he was anemic and needed further testing. WBC 4.3 k/mcL 4.8-10.8 RBC 4.83 Mil/mcL 4.70-6.10 Hgb 13.3 gm/dL 14.0-18.0 Hct 39.6 % ... (1 replies)
... l I do is sleep because I feel extremely tired. I used to be a vegetarian but because I have anemia I stopped and started to eat red meat. My doctor has given me iron supplements but I'm on and off because I sometimes forget to take them... ... (0 replies)
... I was at a 28 in April so I started taking iron again regularly 2 weeks before this lab work was done. Could that have caused it to have a higher reading? ... (14 replies)
... My doctor told me I am mildly anemic and suggested iron pills. ... (2 replies)
... Re: messages from Christine & Flowergirl. Thank you for taking the time to help me understand, I do appreciate it. I should ask for a Ferritin test do you think? I don't know why he didn't give me that test. What about B12, for a full overview should I ask for a test that includes that...I would be interested to see what my level is. Here are the full results from my... (14 replies)
... It seems like my RBC count is on the low side, as is the ferritin. The weird thing is that my hgb and hct are very normal, and now the MCV high. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, fatigue, iron deficency, thalassemia, tired

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!