It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I was recently tested for Celiac because my 7 year old daughter has it. As part of the testing, my gastro doctor had a CBC done. Based on the results she performed a colonoscopy/endoscopy and barium x-ray all of which came back fine. She has referred my to a hematologist which I will see the end of April. Are my test results that bad?

RBC - 5.43 (4.2-5.4)
Hgb - 9 (12-16)
Hct - 29.5 (36-48)
MCV - 54 (82-98)
MCH - 16.6 (27-32)
MCHC - 30.6 (31-35)
RDW - 19 (10.5-15.5)
Neuts - 73.5 (50-70)
Plt Ct - 427 (150-440)
TIBC - 581 (260-470)
Ferritin - 1.5 (13-150)
TRF - 447 (200-360)
Iron - 16 (30-160)
AlkPhos - 136 (39-117)

I know the ranges can very from lab to lab.

Thanks





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!