It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I had a blood test done last week, and the results are a bit puzzling:

Iron: 30 (28-170)
TIBC: 513 (261-478) H
% Sat: 6 (20-55) L
Ferritin: 6 (10-300) L
Hgb: 10.7 (12-16) L
Hct: 32.8 (35-47) L
Platelets: 182 (140-400)
RBC: 3.8 (4.0-5.2) L
MCV: 86 (80-100)
MCH: 28 (26-34)
MCHC: 32.6 (32.0-36.0)
MPV: 12.2 (6-9.5) H
RDW: 14.9 (11.5-14.5) H

My doc is puzzled because I don't have heavy periods, in fact I barely get them at all. Scope was negative, and so was test for Celiac. He is sending me to a hematologist because he is stumped, and he said that with my very healthy, iron rich diet I shouldn't have values like this. I am wondering why, if I'm iron deficient, the MCV, MCH, and MCHC values are normal. They are supposed to be low in iron deficiency anemia, right? Could these blood test values be pointing to something else? Any help would be great.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!