It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 18Showing 341 - 360 of 368 for 4 8 hemoglobin. (0.011 seconds)


... Well, I guess it's a good news story, they are still pretty screwed up but they seem to be trending upwards which I guess means the IM iron is working. I've had three injections (2ml each) and they are planning on doing it weekly for at least three months, so maybe this will finally fix things? Just thought I would post the new labs so that I could get some opinions. My... (2 replies)
... when my hemoglobin was 8.4. I was in A LOT of pain and it took a long time to recover... ... (5 replies)
... WHen my ferritin was a 1, I felt TERRIBLE. I was SEVERELy anemic when I was pregnant...hemoglobin was 8.4. So, my body was trying to recover. I was taking ferrous gluconate (perscription) 3x a day with orange juice. you HAVE to take it with vitamin c or it doesnt absorb well. Now I take it with chewable vitamin C. ANd I take it on an empty stomache...it also helps... (5 replies)

... I posted earlier today on the anxiety board here. I was feeling awful after the birth of my second child seven months ago. Was anemic during the pregnancy. Hemoglobin was 8.4... But of course, they didnt even tell me about it in the hospital in spite of me feeling AWFUL... ... (5 replies)
... No side effects, other than possibly occasional mild nausia. Hemoglobin has plateaued lately at 9. ... (116 replies)
... Ferritin 3 L (12-250) Iron 21 L (37-170) %Transferin Sat 5 L (20-55) RBC 3.89 L (4.32-5.32) Hemoglobin 10.5 L (12.8-16.5) Hematocrit 32 L (38-49) MCH 27 L (28-34) Haptoglobin 203 ... (13 replies)
... My ferritin has come up from a 4 to a 6!!! YEAH!!! My hemoglobin is a 12.8 now! YEAH, again!!!! The RDW is still high at 16.6. The Glucose Serum is slightly high at 101. What was a shocker was the cholesterol results. ... (23 replies)
... oday to see if the H. Pylori is eradicated. i ended up having 3 blood transfusions because I lost so much blood. I left the hospital with Hematicrit at 29 and Hemoglobin at 10 I think. I bottomed out at 23.5 and 8. ... (7 replies)
... I was in the process of getting my bypass approved when my bloodwork came back with a hemoglobin of 8 and a ferritin of 4. I have since cancelled the bypass and feel like another diet failure, but it wasn't a risk I was willing to take. ... (4 replies)
... I don't know what to do I am a nervous wreck. I have very very heavy periods and have always been slighty anemic like hemoglobin of 11.4 well now it is 9.8 and I called for the results and the nurse just said the doc wants you to see a hemotolgist for IV iron. ... (5 replies)
... (24 replies)
... Anemia is a deficiency of (RBC) Red Blood Cells OR less than normal amount of (Hgb) hemoglobin. Anemia is determined through a CBC blood test which includes the RBC, Hgb and Hct. If these fall below range on lab values (which is usually 12 at the low end), then you are considered to be anemic. 12 Hgb would be low end of normal and 14 Hgb being optimal for females and 15... (24 replies)
Cerealed out!
Oct 16, 2007
... The best way to raise your numbers would be to eat meat. Also, they don't usually do transfusions unless your hemoglobin is below 7. You mentioned that your hgb was at 8.5 and that is typically not at the point of needing a transfusion. ... (6 replies)
... ogist to get IV iron.... that will raise your levels MUCH faster than the oral iron. And being at an 8, well that just doesn't feel good at all. The lowest my hemoglobin got was 7.4 and that was just awful. At that point they were deciding between a transfusion or IV iron. We went with the iron and that really helped. ... (7 replies)
... I saw a hemo doc when my hemoglobin was averaging in the 8's and 9's and eventually got down to 7.4. I had IV iron infusions to bring numbers back up and it helped. ... (9 replies)
... Your count isn't as bad as you think. Mine is 8.6 and my ferritin is 4. We are still trying to figure out why my iron and hemoglobin is so low. You need further blood work to find out what your iron levels are. ... (4 replies)
... I was just diagnosed with AIHA with a hemoglobin count of 8. ... (6 replies)
... folic acid was not happy either which led to mouth sores. The doctors thought I had cancer and I got the complete once over for the colon cancer possibility. My hemoglobin dropped to 7 and my ferritin level disappeared. The other counts were very skewed as well. ... (7 replies)
... Hi everyone, new to the board. Sorry for such a long post. I already know I should probably go to the doc, but would prefer not to :). I haven't gone through my doc for the last two blood tests (each done with sufficient time between), as I hate going to the doctor unless I absolutely have to. Not sure how "bad" these CBC's are, altho they have been getting slightly... (4 replies)
... Littlehampster, I've got some questions on my blood work as well. These are the results RBC 5.9 WBC 5.9 hemoglobin 13.0 Which is all good then comes: hematocrit 49.2 (H) MCV 113.9 (H) (7 replies)


Associated Tags: ambien, cellcept, folic, fosamax, imuran, potassium

Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!