It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18Showing 141 - 160 of 368 for 4 8 hemoglobin. (0.021 seconds)


... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. Hemoglobin 9.9 (11.1 - 15.9) Hematocrit 32.0 (34.0 - 46.6) MCV 74 (79 - 97) MCH 22.9 (26.6 - 33.0) MCHC 30.9 (31.5 - 35.7) RDW 16.1 (12.3 - 15.4) All other CBC values were normal. Reticulocyte count was 0.6 (0.6 - 2.6). Here... (6 replies)
... get constipated. I had a sigmoidoscopy back around 2003 or 2004 which found that. And IBS. So no scopes since the EGD maybe 4 years ago. Not sure where my anemia comes from exactly but my mom has always had it since her teens as well. Does it run in families? ... (12 replies)
... About 4 doses of IV iron, my blood tests came back and are lower than before the iron. ... (3 replies)

... Hi all, Last year I had some blood work done that showed very mild anemia for a few months. My doctor ran an absolute retic count which came back as 15 (ref range 25 - 80). She ran it again in the future, with the same results. Due to my red blood cells floating around low-normal, she decided it was likely just normal for me. Recently at my annual checkup, she reran the... (6 replies)
... I'm currently taking Feosol (Carbonyl Iron) @ 45mg per day, as per my doctor's intructions. Given that my ferritin level is 5 and my iron is low (both have been low for some time), should I be on a higher dose of iron? It seems low to me, and my numbers haven't improved in some time. My symptoms are horrible right now. Brain fog, painfully fatigued, brittle/shedding hair,... (6 replies)
... Hi, I first was diagnosed as anemic in 2/08. Here are those numbers and will post my numbers now.(Taking ferrous sulfate 325 mg twice a day and had an ablation for some heavy periods) WBC 4.3 RBC 3.97 Hemoglobin 10.1 low Hematocrit 30.5 low MCV 77 low MCH 25.5low MCHC 33.2 RDW 16.5 Iron binding capacity (TIBC) 416 (1 replies)
... My hematologist had to send my blood work off for further study because he said my red blood cells are shaped abnormally and I may have inherited a blood disorder, but he didn't want to conclude anything without further evaluation. I went to him because my WBC is always high and I have severe iron deficiency. He said my iron was ok for that day and until he got the results... (5 replies)
... hi there..i just had a bunch of tests done and was wondering if anyone can help me understand them. my main concern is the iron..just through the others in there incase any relevance..ex. thyroid?? thanx 4 any help///doctors here are not much help//finally got most tests done though only afetr 5 yrs or more of trying..lol:) Test name Result ref. range ... (2 replies)
... Here is my newest bloodwork results: WBC 9.0 Normal limits are 4.5 to 10.5 (I know this is white blood cells) LY 24.6 Normal limits are 20.5 to 51.1 (no idea what LY is) MO 4.6 Normal limits are 1.7 to 9.3 (No idea what MO is) GR 70.8 Normal limits are 42.2 to 75.2 (no idea what GR is) LY# 2.2 Normal limits are 1.2 to 3.4 (?) MO# 0.4 Normal is 0.1 to 0.6 (?)... (3 replies)
... When I returned to my country I submitted my blood test results to my doctor, who check them after 4 days and called and told me my Ferritin was very low and I need to take supplements. I told her it was within the range, but she said 9 was too low. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... and oh gosh, I know I was blown away, but I can't remember for sure, I think my hemoglobin had gone up to 12? ... (10 replies)
... I had a Ferritin of 3 one month ago, Hemoglobin of 6.9 and after only 10 days on the iron my Ferritin went up to a 10 and my Hemoglobin went up to 8.4. ... (5 replies)
... My last CBC done I know I'm anemic my hemoglobin has been down to an 8.1 before.I was just curious what all these other things are that I'm low or high in and what they mean? ... (0 replies)
... i..I have found out I am anemic. I have all my numbers and shall post them. but 1st would like to mention my doctor put me on Ferrous Sulfate 325 3x's a day. My Hemoglobin count is at 10.5, at the office when they did the test it was at 9.8. I am just trying to understand what is going on and if this is too much iron. ... (5 replies)
... I am having recurring problems with anemia and am looking for answers. My problem surfaced about 3 or 4 years ago. I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia about 7 years ago and see a rheumatologist regularly for blood work. ... (6 replies)
... since I gave birth to my 4 month old. ... (8 replies)
... Hello squarebox, I have lived with being an anemic all my life. The only thing I can say is that I have always used Iron pills to help. Have you tried eating things tahat are high in iron? Like liver, green vegies? I don't know if that helps much. diamond_rocket (7 replies)
... If my hemoglobin is at 8, and they tell me about 12 is normal, is this severe enough to go to a hemotologist? ... (7 replies)
... Ok. Now I see your latest CBC had a hemoglobin of 11.6. Anything below 12 is definately anemia. ... (12 replies)
Anemia
May 6, 2004
... Do you mean gastroenterologist. If you have bleeding or infection then the anemia may not be the only thing effecting how you feel. If nothing else is causing you to be ill except the anemia, it will take about 6 months to feel up to par. Most people do not notice the fatigue of long term anemia as much as people who have just become anemic. It seems that the body adapts... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!