It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 29Showing 201 - 220 of 583 for 4 iron level. (0.017 seconds)


... I heard that if your iron is low....my ferritin is 7....then if you are taking thryoid meds they won't work. ... (3 replies)
... ferritin of 4 and Hemo level at 11.2. I was training for a 3 mile run and carrying out 2 physical part time jobs when I hit exhaustion. ... (20 replies)
... Hi, I took ferrous fumerate for a 4 week period, when I was blood tested my ferritin level had risen but my thyroid TSH reading was way of beam - at 9.27! - 6 weeks previously it had been a lovely 1.6 so even though I took the 2 meds at least 6 hours apart, my doctor thinks that maybe the ff did effect the thyroxine, so I am on a 'let's wait a month' before we test again.. ... (7 replies)

Ferritin level
Aug 2, 2009
... If so, that is low, and you ought to be on an iron supplement. There is quite a range available. Some might give you a bit of an upset stomach, some might give you constipation. ... (1 replies)
... My advice is to see a Hematologist. They may redo blood work and put you on iron supplements or a multi vitamin with iron it them to bring back up your iron stores which is what ferritin does. They will ask you questions I'm sure about why this may be happening...heavy periods? ... (13 replies)
... Do you take iron pills? ... (4 replies)
... I think that anything can happen. It usually takes at least 2 months to see your numbers in the normal range again. You were on a good amount of iron and perhaps your body absorbs well. The only way to know for a fact is to rerun the blood test. ... (2 replies)
... I was on them but only for 4 months and i recall reading the info insert within the packaging and it said that the particular brand i was taking could "possibly" cause side effects. ... (7 replies)
Iron supplements
May 27, 2007
... for 2 months. Although, this didn't work for me because my body couldn't absorb the iron through my stomach and I had to have iron infusions anyways. I never had any stomach upset at all from this medication. ... (16 replies)
Iron Supplements
Feb 5, 2007
... Hi. According to a lot of the advise on this board, the acceptable ferritin level for iron stores is around 70. Has anyone had any luck raising their iron levels to 70 or more with just supplements and diet and nothing else? ... (3 replies)
Re; iron infusions
Aug 13, 2005
... hours. Venofer is also given several times until the iron stores are up to a desired level. ANY of these drugs can cause reactions but that's why you'll be under constant medical supervision during the IV. ... (13 replies)
Frustrated
Jan 7, 2005
... gyn referred me to a hematologist when my platelets rose from 500 to 550 and had an iron level of 27, as well as starting me on iron and baby aspirin. I saw the hematologist this month, and my platelets had decreased to 415, but my hemaglobin had dropped to 5.4. ... (7 replies)
... both iron but in slightly different forms. There's also something called "Venofer" I haven't yet asked about. ... (63 replies)
... had about 14 blood transfusions and many, many tests, including bone marrow biopsies. But it was still a mystery, they ruled out a thymoma and parvo virus. My iron level was fine. ... (13 replies)
... I went to another doctor and took the test again. Below are my results, my ferritin level improved a little. ... (12 replies)
... Hi everyone, I know many people already asked this question but please bear with me. I suddenly get fatigue and feel very tired for couple of hours during the day and everything comes back to normal- is this a symptom of anemia. I went to the doctor and he said anemia stays all the time and it doesn't come and go and he said ferritin level 9 (ref range 20 to 300) is... (12 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... I hope you are getting answers from the gynecologist. In May I had a ferritin level of 3. ... (10 replies)
... section 3 years ago and a referral by my gynocologist, I have been visiting a hematologist for the past 3 years. After 2 years of Iron infusions, my stored ferritin levels would raise for a short period of time and then decrease. ... (0 replies)
Sooooooo dizzy
Jan 16, 2009
... Thanks FLFlowergirl I had a look at my bottle of tablets and yes they are equivalent to 65mg like you say! All I know about my iron level is that my 'iron' level (whatever the doctor meant by that) was 5 and my reserves were very low too. When I had my blood transfusion I was 4. Other than that everything else was OK. I am up and on my feet now but feel like I have been in a... (4 replies)
... I have had dizziness and balance problems for nearly 4 years now resulting in a lot of time off work. I have been through the ENT route and done all the VRT etc to try and help myself recover from this awful thing. ... (17 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low ferritin, thyroid

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 29

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!