It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 29Showing 261 - 280 of 583 for 4 iron level. (0.023 seconds)


... Sorry, that isnt true...... OTC iron pills contain varying amounts of iron, wether they contain enough depends on the brand in question, and how many you take per day. ... (6 replies)
... I'm curious what kind of iron supplements did you take. If you took the OTC stuff and your anemic the OTC stuff is useless. ... (6 replies)
... I am a 40 year old female with fatique, sleepiness, lack of energy and had some labwork done to check my thyroid and feratin levels. My CBC with differential was all normal range but my other #'s are concerning me. My MD says that they are all fine....would love some feedback/opinions! Panel/Test Value Normal Range TSH, 3RD GENERATION... (0 replies)

... my low iron .. ... (7 replies)
... so I can work and support my seven year old son and myself. My CBC at the doctor's office showed a Hgb of less than 8 and a HCT of 27. My anemia panel shows an iron level of 7 and a iron sat of 4. ... (7 replies)
... ml, I have had hairfall prblms since 4 yrs . I also ve dandruff prblms but its under control after proper treatment. my doc has also advised me 2 take an iron supplement. I jus wanna know from wen can I expect improvements in my hairfall problem? ... (11 replies)
... I've been taking iron supplements for 4 weeks now, and a low thyroid medication for 3 weeks. The doc told me my iron level was 16, and should be between 100 and 150. ... (2 replies)
Infusion
Jul 29, 2009
... ent down again to around 8 something and refused to go up. However, as of last week's blood workup, it was 10.7, so hopefully on an upswing. Prior to surgery, my iron level was around 19, and now 118, so go figure. ... (26 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... just wonderd how dangerous the low ferritin is since i do feel so good.I also take ativan.50 mg 4 times a day and the Dr. said I could add one to help me sleep but i sleep like a rock. ... (3 replies)
RDW is high
Feb 27, 2009
... Also said iron level could take months a year or longer to replenish. ... (2 replies)
... Great post, Audrey! How sad that a long-term low ferritin can cause thyroid, digestion and malabsorption problems. It is also scary, because we can't tell anything is wrong until it's too late. What a relief it is to hear that at least some of the resulting problems are reversible. I don't know how long my Ferritin has been low (6.0) so am a little worried about the... (9 replies)
... I was diagnosed as anemic in nov 2007 at that time my HB level was 9.8 after 3 more extremely heavy menstral periods it dropped down to 9.1 in feb. ... (2 replies)
... I have had iron infusions back in Febuary 4 treatments, and now I am having to have them again. Once a week for 5 weeks to bring up my ferriton level I go in they out an IV in my arm and 1 hour later out the door, I have no side effects except for a slight stomach ache for a few days. ... (5 replies)
... After my first iron infusion, my ice obsession started going away. After six weeks of infusions, I can't believe I ever craved ice. Although I now need 4 crowns!!!! ... (25 replies)
Iron Supplements
Aug 27, 2006
... my ferritin level was 2 last year with a high binding.. ... (9 replies)
Bone Marrow Test
Mar 8, 2006
... I have to have one soon and I'm a little scared. I just posted the thread Anemic and Scared. My iron level has been 6 for about 4 months now and I am on Iron pills. Dont know why it isnt going up. ... (2 replies)
... Try pulses, beans etc and things like that. Anything and everything that is high in iron, eat it. I remember my dad was told to eat all of this stuff when his iron level was down to 4.0. ... (6 replies)
Anemic?
Feb 15, 2005
... abdomen checking for any pain you might have or for enlarged spleen or liver. If those tests are ok, the doctor might still have you get blood drawn to check for iron level, blood sugar levels and few other tests. ... (1 replies)
... They are a bit off, but there is no need to do another marrow biopsy if the doctor knows how to treat your condition. (1 replies)
... Hi every1, about 5 years ago i had bone marrow failure and went into neutopenia stage, i had to have bone marrow biopsy and it hurt like the devil. well they gave me 3 pints of blood and i have to take b-12 shots for the ret of my life due to pernicious anemia, well was doing ok until 2 months ago and was running fevers for 3 or 4 days with no other symtoms, well a month... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 29

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!