It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 ... 29Showing 501 - 520 of 583 for 4 iron level. (0.022 seconds)


Test Results
Feb 9, 2007
... Thanks for the advice, but I was wondering how long it would take with the iron supplemnts and diet to bring my levels up. I've had many other tests and pretty much ruled out everything else. ... (3 replies)
Test Results
Feb 9, 2007
... Unless your doc is treating you for something else. Just increase your consumption of iron containing foods and things will be fine. ... (3 replies)
... nto muscle around the abdomen and my Hb fell from 14.3 down to 9.8 but settled at 10.3 by a week later when they let me out. My doc said he'd rather not give me iron tabs or a transfusion and made me promise to eat red meat and liver. ... (2 replies)

CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... MCV stands for Mean Corpuscle Volume. By itself this means very little for or against your health. As you know, lymphoma can exist with very good blood counts as it does not really interfere with the blood making duties of your body. If you have lymphoma, it would not effect your blood counts unless you were bleeding from the effects of tumor bleeding etc, If your potassium is... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... Or would a low MCV with good red count, indicate iron deficeint anemia rather than the hemolytic type that can be associated with chronic diseases? ... (5 replies)
... ing like I had jelly legs. So people react differently. As for responding to the treatment, I had to have an infusion because my body did not respond to the oral iron until after they had raised it intravenously to near 10. Now I am holding my own at around 12 but my serum ferritin remains low. ... (1 replies)
... My ferritin level is at 4 as well. The doctor did put me on slowfe iron replacement. I also become short of breath doing simple tasks. This is do to the lack of oxygen flowing through out our body. ... (12 replies)
Went to the Doc
Nov 21, 2003
... Hi, I'm sort of in the same situation...I have been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia, because my ferritin level is only a 2. My B12 levels are also normal, my thyroid is find too. ... (6 replies)
Anemia
Aug 31, 2003
... dry hair, which was falling out, headaches, faint feelings, loss of concentration, and brittle nails. Hopefully you are taking your iron. I have been on iron for just about 4 months and am finally above level. My doctor ran a check up blood test, which showed I am still on the lower end of the normal range.... ... (13 replies)
... rom my heavy periods! Although I am only 18 years old, I have exrememly heavy periods which would last only 2 to 3 days. On top of that, I never took any type or iron or vitamin. Another No No for me, was that I never ate meat and rarely ate vegetables. ... (13 replies)
... I also have Hashimoto's and take medication for HypoT which is at an OK level for now. Positive TPOab and TGab. ... (7 replies)
... IT is possible that you can advocate for the surgery in that a kidney stone that is causing any bleeding to occur now, would be stopped by the surgery therefore allowing your hemoglobin to go up. I am sure that the hospital ( a general reference) is not aware of the particulars of your surgery and are simply covering their legal issues regarding general surgery policy. Make... (1 replies)
... However, I had my CBC done today and it shows that my blood level is 8.9 and the hospital called and said they usually like the blood level to be around 12 before doing any surgeries. In October, my blood level was 8.4, so it is slowly improving. ... (1 replies)
... level was a 4, which is low for ferritin level too. ... (10 replies)
... I was down to 4 but still functioning, but I don't know how. I could walk about twenty feet and then I needed assistance. ... (9 replies)
... My hematologist had me coming in every 6 weeks. I did also have low hemoglobin and hematocrit, along with a ferritin level of 5, but it was the ferritin that she was most concerned about. ... (19 replies)
... My B12 came back as borderline they said and i was told to go back in 6 weeks to be tested again. I dont really know much about what B12 is or what level it should be at or if a low b12 could cause my symptoms. I did ask what level my B12 was and they said 185. ... (0 replies)
... Anyway, if it is standing at 4 then that's pretty low. ... (9 replies)
... yet my haemoglobin level seems normal it was 13.1 and then 12. ... (1 replies)
... very warm days. He ran every test under the sun and said my ferritin was too low at 10. He wanted me to get it up to at least 40 or 50. So, I started some liquid iron for easier absorption, and I slowly started to feel better. But it seems, every time I get my period, I take a step back. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 ... 29

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!