It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 ... 29Showing 561 - 580 of 583 for 4 iron level. (0.018 seconds)


... Following doctors appointment, i was given iron tablets. Dr didnt seem too concerned about levels but I understand the normal range is 50 to about 300 or so. Im at the bottom at 12 which is a shock. ... (4 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 8, 2011
... My ferritin levels are 4, I cannot take iron as I have severe IBS-D and also cannot eat any fruits or veggies. Any ideas on what I can do to get my levels at a higher level? I sleep 11 hours at night and take 3 hour naps because I am always so sleepy. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks in advance. (2 replies)
... hurray a doc who recognises this!!!!! My latest test came back at 19 so it's improved from 7 in about 4 months so I am responding so that's positive. She also recommended a light box!!!!! Luckily I know someone who can lend me one. ... (10 replies)

... rvous on the job front. I know that although I've been in my position for a long time, nothing is secure and being worn down so much I can't perform at a higher level really makes me nervous as well. ... (3 replies)
... The doctor used a term "malabsorbtion" which I assume I may not be absorbing iron except the medication did raise my level. ... (12 replies)
... ml, I have had hairfall prblms since 4 yrs . I also ve dandruff prblms but its under control after proper treatment. my doc has also advised me 2 take an iron supplement. I jus wanna know from wen can I expect improvements in my hairfall problem? ... (12 replies)
... That ended up being a month or so and I took a combo pill that had a combination of iron but no sulfate. Took that a few weeks and was having side effects so I stopped. ... (7 replies)
... Could I still feel this bad from a ferritin level of 22? ... (1 replies)
Hello Everyone!
Mar 5, 2009
... I'm quite new to these boards but often wonder about exactly what you have just posted. I have suffered dizziness and balance problems for 4 years now but I would also like an answer to that question. I have had many relapses where the dizziness gets so bad that I cannot work for weeks on end. ... (7 replies)
... I'm not sure if this means anything. Other then it explains why I feel like crud having my ferritin level at 4 and my iron at 12. ... (12 replies)
... and he tells me my heart looks good but I am anemic with a level of 10.3, refers me back to my medical doctor. So my doctor is ordering more blood tests, iron levels..hemoglobin..and other stuff that I cant remember. ... (4 replies)
... be donating anymore blood for awhile until I get handle on this problem. I don't even give every time I"m eligible however, at my last donation in February my iron was low on the finger stick done on my right finger but was okay at the minimum level allowed on a repeat test on my left finger. ... (13 replies)
... As for my blood results. After less than a week on 1000 mg B12, my level has gone from 191 to 333! Obviously, I'm still on the low end, but I'm feeling optimistic about that result. ... (7 replies)
... ught i was going crazy,, 3 weeks later went to a walk in clinic he ran some bld wrk and it came back with my ferritin a little low ... he said. Told me to take a iron supp, 8 months later and fed up decided to ask 4 all my lab results , and that is when i figured out what had happened to me. Ferritin 53 to 15. ... (2 replies)
Long term Anemia
Aug 11, 2007
... I have had a low ferritin level for nearly a year now and am stuggling to get my levels up. ... (10 replies)
... Anemia has really drug me down as well, it really can do some damage to your lifestyle. My ferritin was measured to be less than 1, hemoglobin was at 7.6, b12 level was 226, I received the iron infusion, and am already feeling better. I also started b12 injections. ... (16 replies)
... If the iron and b12 don't seem to solve the problems you are experiencing, I would definately revisit the thyroid. ... (18 replies)
... dn't send you to the hospital for a blood transfusion!! The lowest mine has ever been was 7.4 and my doctor was debating on a blood transfusion but I had the IV iron instead. I remember how awful I felt at that level.... I can't even imagine how you're able to function at your levels! ... (29 replies)
Ferritin Levels
Jan 19, 2007
... my ferritin level is at 3, and my dr simply has me on iron pills twice a day, it's not that bad, except for the dizzyness and extream paleness. but i've had it all my life so i'm used to it. ... (6 replies)
... there are some environmental factors that might influence your test results to make them appear better than they really are. But the Ferritin level is too low to be of any help to you and the other things are borderline low so that if you were to get a really bad bleed you would easily go into shock. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, symptoms

Pages: 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 ... 29

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!