It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 29Showing 161 - 180 of 583 for 4 iron level. (0.033 seconds)


... And iron is 9.4. I take 975 mg of iron daily. These results worry me any advice or anything? ... (0 replies)
Hello, newbie here
Jan 13, 2013
... I hadn't been thinking about it right then, but I told him I always wondered if my iron was "a little low. ... (2 replies)
... dizzy, faint, fatigued, etc. Went to the doc and my blood test came back with a ferritin level of 5.4. ... (11 replies)

... Mine is most likely caused by heavy periods coupled with an inability to absorb iron because of daily use of prilosec to treat GERD caused by a hiatal hernia. ... (4 replies)
... ines were bypassed. that was 23 yrs ago. back in 2003 i started feeling like a piece of dead tissue nothing wanted to move. went to a blood doc got 3000 mg of iron within a 6 hour infusion it took 4 to 6 weeks but i felt like a new person. had so much energy. i had no idea how low my level was at that time. ... (3 replies)
... ave always suffered with low iron levels due to being underweight and heavy periods when younger, I, I have suffered with stomach ulcers and reflux over the last 4 years and take medication for this. ... (1 replies)
... i will still take my oral iron .. ... (7 replies)
... I am new to this forum. I am desperately looking for info. I have a 2 year old son who was diagnosed with anemia about 6 months ago. His iron levels are checked every time we go to his pediatrician. His iron levels have been around 9 or 10. ... (0 replies)
... I would start taking an iron supplement and a multivitamin such as Centrum. ... (13 replies)
... Not sure about ferritin levels and flying....my ferritin level is 8 and HGB is 15.2 but I've been told my iron level is close to 2X what it should be so I've been taken off iron for 2 weeks and will go for more blood work.BUT, I was told last year if my hemoglobin was 7. ... (2 replies)
... My dr's office just called me back with some of my test results. All she said was that I need to increase my iron levels and she suggested I take Ferris Gluconate every other day for a week or so and then slowly increase to 4 pills a day. ... (2 replies)
New here...
Nov 27, 2008
... I am not sure about your iron levles I think ours are different here...... ... (1 replies)
Ferretin Level?
Jan 29, 2007
... st in hematology don't suggest that the ferretin levels should be higher, even when all other bloodwork is good. I think my hematologist said something about my level getting up to 50 when I was first diagnosed in July, and it was at 4, but now she's saying 23 is fine and just leave it. ... (13 replies)
... I have had trouble with anemia for several years. I can't take iron pills because of GI issues. My doctor seems very concerned because my ferritin level is 7. From what I read here, 7 doesn't seem low compared to those with 3 or 4 levels. ... (7 replies)
... I had intravenous iron treatments at 50 years of age. These are the side effects I experienced. ... (3 replies)
... good question! I am anemic as well in b12. I am curious to see wh :eek: at your responses are, sorry I couln't help. Jodi (17 replies)
... What is the difference between needing iron and needing B12? ... (17 replies)
... this is of course assuming you have no issues with absorption. There are a lot of different forms of iron but your Dr. will have to help guide you thru those. I get IV iron and have had reactions to that. ... (7 replies)
... l should ever be acceptable and should be treated. Your teetering way to close to the no no zone! I'm on the low end of normal and my Dr. is still making me take iron daily. Yes having a low count of ferritin can definitely cause you to feel run down and crappy even at those numbers, and I am speaking from experience. ... (1 replies)
... hmmm interesting Wendy! I am following your story closely as I can it mirroring my own state of affairs.. Why did they give you the blood test in the first place that alerted them to a low ferritin level? Sue (74 replies)


Associated Tags: iron anemia

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 29

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!