It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 161 - 180 of 260 for 4 iron saturation. (0.006 seconds)


Recent labwork
Sep 7, 2012
... First off, I would like to say Hello to everyone. I am new and this is my first time posting. I had labwork today and here are my results: TIBC 444 UIBC 425 IRON, SERUM 19 IRON SATURATION 4% FERRITIN, SERUM 6 Ok, i have had weightloss surgery (LAPBAND 2008), and I am sure that my levels are low because of my food intake. I see my Dr. on Monday and I am... (2 replies)
... My iron level is 13 L (30-336), saturation 4 % (20-55%) and my ferritin is 25.9. My doctor started me on Ferrous Sulfate. I've had constant diarrhea for the past 24 hours. I believe I'd rather be anemic than live like this. Is there a supplement that doesn't cause diarrhea? (3 replies)
... My iron saturation level is also low. Just curious to know what might happen next if my ferretin levels don't start to go up? ... (21 replies)

Test Results
Feb 7, 2007
... My doctor says the first two are within the normal range but on the low end of normal. My question is how long would it take to get the levels up with iron supplements? ... (3 replies)
Test Results
Mar 15, 2007
... Can someone tell me what LY stands for on blood test results. On my last set of results taken 3/12/07 it says the normal range for LY is 20.5 - 51.1. I don't have the results for ferritin or iron saturation, but some of the other's were: RBC - 4.24 (4.00-6.00) HGB - 12.4 (11.0 - 18.0) HCT - 37.3 (35.0 - 60.0) MCHC - 33.3 (33.0 - 37.0) MPV - 6.1 (7.8-11.0) ... (6 replies)
New to anemia
Sep 6, 2008
... she's been wanting me to do that for 4 years, now. I do have reflux, so should I be looking at B12, as well? ... (1 replies)
... My iron saturation is still low and my ferritin, serum is still low. ... (2 replies)
... I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. i went to has not helped me take care of these issues and i am getting frustrated and feeling worse. ... (13 replies)
... Ok so, I got my lab results from the PCP today, and it says the following: As of 9/17/07 Ferritin 3 HGB 10.1 Iron Saturation 5 (range 20-55) Hemotacrit 31 (range 34-45) RDW 16.4 (range 11.5-14.5) (23 replies)
... like an elephant was sitting on me'. I was so tired. I then remembered that I had to take into account my B12 levels and my iron when I went vegan but I was surprised that I was already seeing symptoms so quickly after changing my diet. It was bizarre! ... (6 replies)
... g out for months. in clumps. i can see scalp, i even have bald spots. I have been complaining about this for months also. In September the doctor told me to take iron pills 3 times a day to raise my ferritin. ... (3 replies)
Blood results in
Nov 8, 2007
... ml in 3 months, from 9 to 25. However, I do have a few questions for those of you that do understand test results. My total Iron, Iron binding capacity and saturation all decreased and I don't know what that means. They have all decreased, but remain within the normal range. ... (3 replies)
... I was diagnosed with anemia 3 years ago after I could barely make it through my finals week at the end of the semester. I was so pale and had no energy. Over the past 3 years it's come and gone and for the last year, according to two doctors, it's gone for good. However, I'm still pale and have low energy. I have been taking iron supplements for the last 6 months (65mg) once a... (2 replies)
... Ferritin is your iron stores and can cause a numerous amount of symptoms, including headaches, hairloss, no energy, muscle weakness, etc. ... (2 replies)
... Became anemic 2 years ago and was treated with oral iron for the better part of a year until an endoscopy was done and iron deposits were found in her stomach lining. ... (0 replies)
Recent tests
Mar 11, 2013
... Hey there. I think you should be perfectly fine taking that amount of iron daily for a while. Last check my ferritin was a 30 and my ob told me to plan on taking iron for another year, so I don't see it being a problem. Ferritin takes forever to raise so I wouldn't anticipate a problem. ... (3 replies)
... I don't understand whats happening with my iron studies. ... (1 replies)
Recent tests
Mar 11, 2013
... I was on high dose elemental iron ferrous fumarate for 18 days, then began to feel bad. So I knew my intake of iron was a bit much. ... (3 replies)
... Numbers from the Jan 31st draw were iron 43, hemoglobin 12, hematocrit 35. ... (5 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, deficiency, ferritin, frustrated, iron, low

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!