It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 61 - 80 of 157 for 40 iron levels. (0.012 seconds)


... I think the malabsorption associated with celiac has probably affected iron absorption for a long time and has now improved considerably. ... (21 replies)
... When your iron levels drop to such a low figure it can be quite common for it to take ages for it to climb. ... (8 replies)
... is the best. There are a lot of people who will complain of varying side effects even when ferretin reaches the 20's. I was still tired and worn out when my levels were 29, but nowhere near to being as exhausted as when i was at 8. ... (3 replies)

... He told me to take 325 mg of iron 2 x day and to follow up with him. My thyroid, hemoglobin, B12, and hematocrit were all "normal. ... (5 replies)
... Yes I'm always tired like I can never get enough sleep. My ferritin level is a 4 and I'm anemic also. I have also had the IV injections for my low iron but it is not helping. I have had hernia repairs done 2 years ago. I had a pelvic ultrasound 1 year ago but the doctor says its ok. ... (8 replies)
... min, weak, fatigue and shortness of breath. I also have had a lump feeling in my throat. I have been prone to hair loss but it was abundant this summer. I am 40 years old and would run daily for about a mile prior to June. Now I walk briskly for about 12 minutes and I am totally winded. ... (20 replies)
... Anything under your lab range for serum iron would be too low according to what is considered a normal healthy range. ... (1 replies)
... Before you become anemic, your iron stores start to deplete. An example would be that, starting out, you had a hemoglobin of 14 and a ferritin of 70. ... (15 replies)
... Anyway, I still haven't found a satisfactory iron to take. Right now I am doing two Spatone's a day and am having good luck with a children's multivitamin with 15 mg of iron in it. ... (6 replies)
... I can't find much information online matching my values, though it looks like latent iron deficiency could be possible. Do you all have any guesses here? ... (1 replies)
... My ferritin levels are chronically low...they did move up slightly with oral iron intake but then I stopped the supplement after a year or so and they plummeted again. ... (2 replies)
... The doctor said that I basically had no iron stored in my body. My hemoglobin was an 8, thyroid and hormones were good. ... (7 replies)
... Hi its been a while since i last posted, I hope everyone is doing OK x I have been feeling over tired again, low in mood etc etc I had my blood tested again and nothing major to report 1/09, 17/4/09, 31/7/09, 6/2/2010 (78 replies)
... OKay, one full year since this started with iron deficiency anemia. ... (5 replies)
New Results
Mar 15, 2005
... The heavy periods, with the ibuprofen will do you in every time on low iron levels. But it is a good thing to have the colonoscopy to make sure that there are no ulcers bleeding anywhere. ... (3 replies)
... I am depressed because of being so tired, gaining weight because of eating sugar etc., to have more energy. I cannot take iron in pill form due to intolerance. I cannot eat a high iron diet due to intolerance. ... (4 replies)
... d show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. infusion of Infed. This doctor never did a ferritin test since, or any other iron levels. I felt okay for a couple of weeks, then I started going downhill pretty fast. I have been to the ER twice in the past week. ... (12 replies)
... I had that bad infusion a couple months ago. A month later my ferritin levels were at 40 or so so no infusion needed. One month later, they are down to 19. I have another check in a month to see if I need another infusion with another type of iron. ... (22 replies)
... nd her appointment there is next Monday. We've done some internet research and have effectively scared ourselves to death because the best I can figure with her levels is that she could have anemia of chronic disease, but up until now we have thought she was perfectly healthy. ... (2 replies)
... nd Hematocrit was 38.7. Those numbers appear to be low but still somewhat normal. The Dr. wants me to have a colonosopy for further results. I'm a male who turns 40 this month. However, when I looked back at when my CBC was taken it was only 2 weeks since I donated blood. This is why I was confused when the Dr. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!