It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8Showing 141 - 157 of 157 for 40 iron levels. (0.009 seconds)


... ths to get it to 136 by taking 3 a day. That's right 20 months 3 a day. However that was last February and I let my supplementation slip and I know for a fact my levels are low again so need to start again. I bought large vit c tablets and split them into thirds and took a third of that with each iron tablet. ... (50 replies)
... Hi Steph, My Ferritin was only checked once, with my initial 367pg/ml B12, and it was 42 (range: 10-154 ng/mL). My Iron, Total was 178 (range: 40-175 mcg/dL). I assumed these were normal--though my sense of "normal" has changed considerably since my symptoms have begun. I actually share your insomnia, fogginess, twitches, shakiness; I also have palpitations and so many... (22 replies)
... I have had a doc monitoring my ferritin levels for the last year as they were very low, about 8 when we started. I've been taking iron suppliments and the ferritin levels have slowed creeped up and reached 53. During this time all CBC's were normal, though often low in range. ... (3 replies)

... As it happens, my B12, folates, and iron are all well within normal range. It's my CBC that has some values that are off. ... (2 replies)
... induced nutrient deficiency caused an iron deficiency, on top of being a possible Thallesemia carrier, that triggered severe episodes of psoriatic arthritis in my hip and knees? ... (1 replies)
Test Results
May 8, 2009
... I posted last week about my situation (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=689999). I didn't write down the reference levels but most are pretty obvious that they aren't in range: hgb=7.2 hct=23.7 Ferritin=1 iron binding=15 (no clue on this test) vit. D=still waiting on Thyroid tests: TSH=29.31 (3 replies)
... No one cared to ask me if I had tried Feosol and have my B12 and folic acid levels checked. My body is able to handle the Feosol and I'm on two pills a day. ... (4 replies)
... I am heading to a hematologist for a consult to determine why my blood levels are so poor and what needs to be done about it. ... (12 replies)
... and the other was Fluvastatin 40 mg. ... (4 replies)
... Here are some more results.. i have not had my Vit D tested.. i will have to do so, my problem right now, is to find a doctor all over again , as i have had 2 tell me that I am normal and that they will not test anything further... as well as my naturopath that told me that if the specialist says Im normal, i must be normal! Well i wouldnt consider all the symptoms I have to... (44 replies)
... d. It has been almost 14 years now and I am monitored every 3 months with labs. Occasionally, for no real known reason, things will get wacky. I think once my iron was corrected, it did something to the way my thyroid pills are absorbed and, all of a sudden, I was getting too much. So, the heart palps started. ... (5 replies)
... has increased, oh this has never happened except 6weeks post infusion, I would think that my ferritin levels would have increased or remain the same, 86? ... (3 replies)
... Ferritin level of 21. I'm aware from reading other posts on these boards that my ferritin is low. However I am wondering what type of iron supplementation is best, and when to take it for best absorption? ... (2 replies)
... The nutrition issues can be safely addressed and will cause you to be able to find the energy to maintain a good nutrition program afterwards. The first few months after having a gastric surgery of any kind is difficult and the food restrictions cause all kinds of hormone responses. Just do not over react, the infusions that they can give will get you back to good as normal... (2 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
... Yes it is true that you should not worry too much. Take the B-12 like the PCP advised. The WBC is ok if you are not older than 50 to 60. Everything else seems to be in range or not far out of it. (16 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
... Hello I am a newbie and am looking for some help with my lab results. Here are the test that I have had and the results, TEST MY LEVELS RANGE Total Iron 30 38-159 IBC 299 250-440 SATU CAL 10 15-46... (16 replies)
Unusual results
Feb 24, 2003
... eally feel too much different. I didn't feel all that bad before. My hair is still falling out like crazy, but I've read that the ferritin has to be at about a 40 for a period of time before your hair stays put. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: arthritis, iron deficency, joint and muscle pain, thalassemia, tmj disorder

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!