It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


are you sure it's not your MCV that's elevated to 101?

-m
Oops. That is what the nurse kept telling me. However, I just picked up my results are:
MCV 101 (Normal 78-99)
MCH 34.7 (Normal 27-31)

Does this mean anything?

Thanks.
[QUOTE=gtts4u]Oops. That is what the nurse kept telling me. However, I just picked up my results are:
MCV 101 (Normal 78-99)
MCH 34.7 (Normal 27-31)

Does this mean anything?

Thanks.[/QUOTE]

Those numbers are just like mine. Of course, the docs say "you're fine." I'm not willing to accept that. So far, I've learned that this signifies poor producrion in the marrow, most commonly from low folic acid and/or B12. So they tested those, and they seem OK. But it could also be from endocrine problems (thyoid etc) and some other rare conditions/diseases. I've also read that low body temp (that's me) can cause low production in the marrow of the long (leg) bones...quite interesting...but not sure if this is just a theory or what...

-michael





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!