It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Test Results
Feb 7, 2007
I just got my blood tests results back from my last doctor's visit. Some of the results are:

Ferritin level 23 (10-291)
Iron Saturation 16 (15-50)
Hemoglobon - 14



My doctor says the first two are within the normal range but on the low end of normal. My question is how long would it take to get the levels up with iron supplements? My ferritin was 4 back in July, but it doesn't seem to have moved much. Has anybody had any luck with any of the supplements, either prescription or over the counter? Thanks.
Re: Test Results
Feb 9, 2007
[QUOTE=fjones1;2785966]I just got my blood tests results back from my last doctor's visit. Some of the results are:

Ferritin level 23 (10-291)
Iron Saturation 16 (15-50)
Hemoglobon - 14



My doctor says the first two are within the normal range but on the low end of normal. My question is how long would it take to get the levels up with iron supplements? My ferritin was 4 back in July, but it doesn't seem to have moved much. Has anybody had any luck with any of the supplements, either prescription or over the counter? Thanks.[/QUOTE]

Unless your doc is treating you for something else. Just increase your consumption of iron containing foods and things will be fine. A test done shortly after your period, or shortly after a lot of exercise will be off for no reason





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!